To promote evidence-based policy making in education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20333
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05314 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURO Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (20598403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 啓子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (00453530)
グリフェン アンドリュウ  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (10645055)
澤田 康幸  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40322078)
真野 裕吉  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40467064)
佐々木 みゆき  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60241147)
樋口 裕城  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60757269)
奥村 高明  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (80413904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsランダム化比較試験 / 埼玉県学力・学習状況調査 / 禁煙外来 / コミュニケーション能力 / 留学 / 回帰不連続デザイン / エビデンスに基づく政策形成 / 教育経済学 / 行政データ / クラスターランダム化比較試験 / コンピュータ支援学習 / 保育の質 / 留学の効果 / エビデンスに基づく政策形成(EBPM)
Outline of Research at the Start
厳密な政策評価の方法を用いた効果検証はほとんど行われて来なかった。そこで本研究では、政策評価の専門家で構成される研究者グループが、文部科学省・埼玉県教育委員会・埼玉県和光市・兵庫県尼崎市、アジア開発銀行と協力し、政策主体が実際に実施している下記の5つの教育政策の効果測定を実施し、「エビデンスに基づく教育政策」の先行事例をつくり、その定着に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept that policy making should not be based on the intuition and experience of policy makers or in response to the demands of specific stakeholders, but rather on rigorous policy impact evaluation and comparisons of the cost-effectiveness of multiple policies as a basis for making policy decisions, has already become the standard in Europe and the United States. This is called "Evidence-based Policy Making (EBPM). Although there is momentum for the promotion of EBPM in Japan, in general, it is far from the level of Europe and the United States. In this study, a group of researchers consisting of experts in policy evaluation collaborated with public offices, local governments, and companies to examine the effectiveness of educational policies actually implemented by policy makers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政策決定プロセスに精通し、行政データへのアクセスに恵まれた政策担当者と、政策評価
の専門家である研究者が協働すれば、より効果的な政策を行うことができるだけでなく、研
究者もまた国際的に競争力のある研究を発表できるようになるため、EBPMの推進には行政側、研究者側双方にメリットがある。しかし、現状、教育政策には政策担当者と研究者の協働をイメージできるような効果測定のモデルケースは少ない。経済学の研究者のみならず、応用言語学・発達心理学・保育学・美術教育学・図書館学の研究者とも協働した点にも学術的な意義がある。