A new approach to care for a super-aged and high-mortality society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20336
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05317 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yukan  大正大学, 地域構想研究所, 研究員 (20751829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 毅  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (10463845)
林田 康順  大正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (50384681)
宇良 千秋  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60415495)
新名 正弥  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (70312288)
高瀬 顕功  大正大学, 地域構想研究所, 専任講師 (90751850)
問芝 志保  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 外来研究員 (20840763)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 超高齢化社会 / 宗教の社会貢献 / 仏教者の社会的責任 / スピリチュアルケア / 月参り / 介護者カフェ / エンゲイジドブディズム / 看取りケア / 認知症ケア / 高齢者ケア / グリーフケア / FBO / 地域包括ケア / 介護者支援
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢・多死社会を迎える我が国で、伝統仏教(僧侶・寺院)が地域の社会資源として、高齢者ケア・高齢者の生活サポートに寄与する、大きな役割を果たしうるのではないかという仮説のもと、社会福祉学、福祉政策学、死生学・宗教学、精神医学、心理学などの研究者が参画し、複数の領域にまたがる学際研究を行う。本研究は実社会に即応したものであり、その成果の社会的インパクトも大きく、歴史的経路を反映した骨太の地域包括ケアの構築のみならず、持続可能な共同体の在り方を示すことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, which has become a super-aging society, we conducted a multifaceted survey and research on how traditional Buddhist resources (temples and monks) can contribute to and participate in the Community-based integrated care systems. (1) The existence of spiritual care needs for residents and facility staff in facilities for the elderly was clarified, suggesting the possibility that the involvement of religious people is particularly effective in preventing staff turnover. (2) We succeeded in converting the implementation distribution of Tsukimairi into map data, and succeeded in visualizing it. It was clarified from the questionnaire survey that Tsukimairi has a sufficient function to watch over the elderly. (3) Through interview surveys, etc., we clarified the advantages of caregiver cafes using temples. (4) We investigated and analyzed the effects of chanting on oral function from a medical perspective, and clarified its positive effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国で公共的な宗教の活動の研究は緒についたばかりであり、本研究が宗教と福祉・医療分野との連携の在り方やその効果を検証したことは、大きな学的更新を生んだと言える。
また、これまで地域包括ケアシステムの担い手として認識されていなかった伝統仏教資源が持つ潜在力・可能性をエビデンスをもとに明示したこと、さらには、地域包括ケアシステムの2つの欠陥(①スピリチュアルペイン(病や死に直面した人の実存的傷み)へのケアの不足、②グリーフ(遺族の死別の悲嘆)へのケアの欠如)を、伝統仏教資源が補えるという点を明らかにしたことは、よりよい地域包括ケアシステム、地域共生社会の実現に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。