Open science for natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20338
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05319 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamori Katsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80231679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹之内 健介  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (00802604)
稲場 圭信  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (30362750)
八木 絵香  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (30420425)
加納 靖之  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30447940)
飯尾 能久  京都大学, 防災研究所, 名誉教授 (50159547)
本間 基寛  一般財団法人日本気象協会, 担当部長 (80643212)
磯部 洋明  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (90511254)
中野 元太  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90849192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsオープンサイエンス / サイエンスコミュニケーション / 科学教育 / 自然災害 / アクションリサーチ / 防災 / 減災 / サイエンス・学コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「オープンサイエンス」の立場に立って、天変地異(防災・減災)に関する研究・教育のあり方を変革する。オープンサイエンスとは、狭義には、科学研究のデータや成果にアクセス可能とすること、広義には、人々からの科学研究への参画を通じて科学を推進することを意味する。本研究では、オープンサイエンス」を、防災・減災の領域に適用し、以下の2つのレベルでアクションリサーチを推進する。第1は「認識」のレベルであり、天変地異に関するデータの生成と利用の面でオープンサイエンス化を進める。第2は「実践」のレベルであり、天変地異を共に生き抜くための実践的なスキルを構築する面でオープンサイエンス化を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to apply the philosophy and movement of "open science" to the field of research and education on disaster prevention and reduction, and to promote action research (practical research) at the following two levels. First, researches to make disaster prevention and reduction studies "open science" at the "awareness" level were conducted from two aspects: "observation" and "analeyses." Next, researches to make disaster prevention and reduction studies "open science" at the "practical" level were conducted from two aspects: "empathy" and "relief." The results of these studies were published in a book, "Open Science of Natural Disasters: A Form of Science Created by Everyone."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防災・減災研究は、人の生死に影響を及ぼす事象を守備範囲としている。そのため、一方で、その出来不出来は一般市民の目にも歴然とした形であらわれる。しかし他方で、その具体的な内容は、他の研究分野と同様、近年急速に高度に専門化・複雑化し、一般市民には容易には理解できないものとなりつつある。このために、「安全神話の崩壊」、「想定外」(への批判)といったカタチで、科学者と一般市民との間の軋轢が表面化している。本研究はこうした状況を打開するための理論的基盤として「オープンサイエンス」が有効であることを示した点で学術的意義を有し、かつ、それを具体的なアクションリサーチとして実践した点で社会的意義を有する。