Toward the understanding of organizing center for the complex dynamics in dissipative systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20341
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05322 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019-2023)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishiura Yasumasa  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 客員研究員 (00131277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪 浩  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (40396255)
渡辺 毅  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (40726676)
國府 寛司  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50202057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大域分岐解析 / ナノ微粒子 / 反応拡散方程式 / 相分離 / 自己組織化 / Cahn-Hilliard 方程式 / 空間局在解 / 反応拡散系 / ミクロ相分離 / ポリマー相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
真に平衡から遠い複雑現象の理解のための非平衡組織中心網 (Far from Equilibrium Network)の探索,同定により,複雑ダイナミクスの統一的理解と制御の革新的方法論の構築を目指す.主たる対象としてナノ微粒子形態予測と制御,散逸系空間局在パターンの衝突問題,不均一性が生み出す多様な自発ダイナミクスに焦点を当て,これらの解明により普遍的枠組みを取り出す.方法論として,様々な条件下での微粒子作成実験,解構造全探索数値計算,分岐理論,データ解析を含む数学解析等を組み合わせ,材料科学,生命科学,流れ学,化学反応など様々な分野への新たな視座を提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the diverse structural formations within nano-particles using the coupled Cahn-Hilliard equations. Through a systematic numerical exploration, we revealed the significance of hierarchical saddle solution networks embedded in the corresponding infinite-dimensional free energy landscape. Additionally, we found that the formation of counterintuitive polyhedral structures is deeply related to experimental initial settings such as pressure and initial concentration of polymers, which can be controlled by the characteristic time scales of the model equations. This time scale control represents a new dynamic approach complementing static "universal cells" viewpoint.Moreover, our perspective from the viewpoint of non-equilibrium organizing center such as high Morse index singularities has provided key contribution to understand the complex pattern dynamics arising in 2D collision problems and dynamics of patterns with oscillatory tails in heterogeneous media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無限次元自由エネルギーの探索方法の新たな視座を提供した.自由エネルギーには膨大な極小解が存在し,それらはサドル型分水嶺により分たれている.その網羅的探索は困難であるが,高い不安定性を持つサドル解の成すネットワークとその下流探索により,興味ある解のクラスを網羅的に列挙できることが可能となった.また未知関数が複数である場合にはその時定数比の変化が分たれたbasin探索に極めて有効であることが示された.実際,時定数変化は実験設定と密接に関係しており,材料は同じでも実験状況に応じて様々な生成物が得られることと関連している.この方法は普遍的に適用可能であり,実験家にとっての羅針盤としての役割を果たす.