Development of Terahertz Intensity Interferometry for Super High Angular Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20346
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05327 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hiroshi  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (90192749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江澤 元  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 助教 (60321585)
藤井 剛  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30709598)
浮辺 雅宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00344226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ技術 / 強度干渉計 / 超伝導検出器 / 冷却システム / 極低温回路 / テラヘルツ天文学 / 画像合成
Outline of Research at the Start
サブミリ波と遠赤外線を含むテラヘルツ領域において、大型ミリ波サブミリ波望遠鏡ALMAの解像度を超える1ミリ秒角の超高解像度天体観測を実現するため、我々が独自に提案するテラヘルツ強度干渉計の技術実証を行う。超伝導トンネル接合を用いたSIS光子検出器を広帯域の極低温回路で読出し、テラヘルツ光信号の高速記録を実現する。記録された信号から高精度に遅延時間を求め、従来は不可能とされていた強度干渉計による干渉計画像の取得を目指す。本干渉計技術の実証により、テラヘルツ領域における超高解像度観測の実現見通しが得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research was performed to realize terahertz intensity interferometry to achieve high angular resolution observation in submillimeter to far-infrared region. Low leakage superconducting tunnel junctions were used to realize SIS photon detectors for fast and high sensitivity measurements in submillimeter-wave. Cryogenic wide bandwidth readout electronics enables measurements of terahertz photon bunches. Toward aperture synthesis imaging with intensity interfeormetry, a cryostat for optical experiments was developed as well as 0.8K sorption coolers and experimental optics of intensity interferometry. Optical experiments were started for demonstration of aperture synthesis imaging. To realize terahertz astronomical observations, Antarctic intensity interferometry was planned and the program is on-going.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波領域は、星形成領域のダスト熱放射および原子輝線放射の観測で星形成領域の活動性を評価するために重要な波長域である。宇宙の成り立ちを解明するうえでも、ダスト熱放射と原子輝線放射から天体の形成と進化を明らかにすることができる。地上から観測可能なサブミリ波領域では大型ミリ波サブミリ波干渉計ALMAによる高赤方偏移天体の高解像度観測が行われているが、1THz以上の周波数帯では大気透過率の制限で高解像度の観測が困難である。本研究は、強度干渉計をテラヘルツ帯の観測に導入することで、南極高地からのテラヘルツ帯高解像度観測や宇宙空間からの高感度高解像度観測の実現を目指すものである。