Justification of electrosynthetic microbial ecosystem in natural electrogenic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20347
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05328 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takai Ken  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門, 部門長 (80359166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 正浩  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 研究員 (60435849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気合成 / 独立栄養微生物 / 化学合成 / 光合成 / 物質循環 / 独立栄養生物 / 電気合成生態系 / エネルギー代謝 / 微生物培養 / 深海熱水
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、(i) 地球電流が遍在する深海熱水域から革新的微生物培養技術を用いて電気合成微生物を培養・分離することによって未知の電気合成微生物とそれに駆動される生態系の存在を証明すること、そして(ii) 室内マルチオミクス実験・分析によって特定された代謝・生理・分子機構から電気合成代謝遺伝子・分子マーカーを設計し、現場実験によって電気合成微生物生態系の存在ならびに物質循環への寄与・生態学的意義を明らかにすること、を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we sought to cultivate electrotrophic microbial populations in deep-sea hydrothermal systems, which may represent the most predominant natural electrogenic environments in this planet, and to justify the possible occurrence of electrosynthetic microbial ecosystem, which is a newly proposed mode of microbial ecosystem after previously known chemosynthetic and photosynthetic counterparts. By means of in-situ and laboratory electrochemical cultivations and multiomics techniques, we successfully detected the existence of electrotrophic microbial populations in the deep-sea hydrothermal vent communities and even in the coastal seawater communities, and obtained the their abilities of electrotrophic growths and primary productions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約2500年の「生命とは何か」に対する科学的思考や学術的活動の一つの到達点ともいえる「エネルギー獲得からみた生命観」は、10億種を超える地球生命がたった2つのエネルギー獲得システム(光合成とお化学合成)のみに依存していることを示す。しかし、近年の研究によって、新たな生命エネルギー獲得システムである電気合成が存在することが分かりつつあった。しかし自然環境中でそれを証明した研究は皆無であった。本研究は、第三の生命エネルギー獲得システムである電気合成代謝に支えられた微生物生態系が存在することを初めて実証し、約2500年不変であった「エネルギー獲得からみた生命観」を一新する飛躍知をもたらした。