Elucidation of atomic-scale precise growth mechanism of single-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20348
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05329 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90209700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千足 昇平  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50434022)
項 栄  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20740096)
井ノ上 泰輝  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00748949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / CNT / 化学気相成長法 / CVD / 同位体ラベリング / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 分子動力学法 / ナノテクノロジー / カーボンナノチューブ / 成長メカニズム / 分子動力学 / ラマン散乱分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
単層カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)の実用化に向けてはその合成技術の高度化が必要となるが,様々な構造の単層CNTが混在してしまうことや,成長停止により単層CNTの長さ・密度に限界があることなどの課題が存在する.本研究では,独自の同位体ラベル手法による単一単層CNTレベルでの成長過程分析,架橋薄膜グリッドを用いた透過型電子顕微鏡による触媒と単層CNTの直接観察,そして分子動力学法による原子スケールシミュレーションを相補的に用いることで,単層CNT成長メカニズムを解き明かし,高精度の構造制御合成の実現につなげる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for time-resoled growth observation of individual single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) by isotope labeling, and investigated the effects of catalyst reduction, water vapor treatment, acetylene addition, and others on a delay of growth starting time and a change in growth rates at the single SWCNT level. We also discussed the mechanism which determines the chirality based on structural stability of zigzag edges of SWCNTs by combining observation of catalyst nanoparticles and SWCNTs by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) using TEM grids constructed from silicon substrates by microfabrication and also growth simulation of SWCNTs by molecular dynamics (MD) simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単層カーボンナノチューブ(単層CNT)の構造は直径・巻き方(カイラリティ)・長さなどにより規定される.単層CNTの性質は1本ごとの構造の違いに大きく影響を受けるという特徴を持つことから,次世代の電界効果トランジスターなどの様々な応用の実現に向けては各用途に適した構造の単層CNTを選択的に合成することが求められている.単一単層CNTの成長分析によって,単層CNTの原子スケールでの成長機構解明および構造制御合成の実現に向け大きな学術的な進展が見られた.この結果,単層CNTをチャネルとする次世代の電界効果トランジスターの実現に近づいたと考えられる.