Extraordinary plasmon instabilities in graphene Dirac Fermions and their terahertz functional device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20349
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05331 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Taiichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40315172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩月 勝美  東北大学, 電気通信研究機構, 特任教授 (00590522)
佐藤 昭  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70510410)
渡辺 隆之  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80771807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / プラズモン / 不安定性 / テラヘルツ / ディラックプラズモン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,グラフェンの相対論的荷電量子(ディラックフェルミオン)の物性限界を超越するかのごとき従来理論では説明不可能な“グラフェンプラズモンの異常不安定性”を対象として,独自の仮説に基づくモデル理論を構築し,独自構造の素子を試作・評価することによってその学理を解明することを第一の目的とする.さらに,従来の電子デバイス・フォトニックデバイスのいずれも実現困難であった室温動作可能なテラヘルツ増幅素子および光・テラヘルツ波周波数変換・増幅素子をグラフェンプラズモン異常不安定性の導入によって創出することを第二の目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a model theory based on our original hypothesis for the "anomalous instability of graphene plasmon," which cannot be explained by conventional theories, as if it transcends the physical property limit of graphene, and clarified the theory by building a prototype device with an original structure and experimentally verifying the device.
Furthermore, we have successfully demonstrated terahertz amplification and coherent oscillation devices that can be operated at room temperature, which have been difficult to realize in both conventional electronic and photonic devices, by introducing graphene plasmon anomalous instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で推進したグラフェンディラックフェルミオンの“プラズモン不安定性”に関する最新の実験結果において,従来の理論では説明不可能な巨大利得増強作用や自励発振現象が生じることを発見した.この一見不合理とも思える,しかし実験的に明確に観測された現象に対して理論的根拠を与えること,そしてそれを種々の条件下で実験検証したことは,従来の常識を覆し,従来の理論体系を超越し,未開拓テラヘルツ電磁波領域で従来技術が成し得なかった巨大増幅や超高効率光テラヘルツ波周波数変換を実現し,次世代超高速無線通信での応用が期待されるテラヘルツデバイス工学を飛躍的に発展させるものであり,学術的にも社会的にも高い意義を有する.