Concentration of organic matter in municipal wastewater by membrane processes with extremely intensive membrane cleaning: sewage systems can be transformed into energy generating infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20351
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05333 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Katsuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10292054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 靖憲  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20292055)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機物回収 / 膜処理 / 下水 / 直接膜ろ過 / セラミック平膜 / 創エネルギー / 下水処理 / 膜ろ過 / 膜ファウリング / バイオガス / エネルギー回収 / 創エネ / 有機物濃縮 / 下水道
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、全電力使用量の数%が下水処理に注入されていると推計されている。現在主流となっている下水処理では、大量のエネルギーを注入して下水中の有機物を無機化している。嫌気性消化を用いれば下水中の有機物よりメタンを発生させ、エネルギーを回収することができる。しかし、嫌気性消化の直接適用をするには下水中有機物濃度が低すぎるため、下水中有機物からのエネルギー回収は進んでいない。本研究では下水中有機物の大半がコロイド寸法以上であることに着目し、下水を直接膜ろ過することにより下水中有機物の濃縮を行う。深刻な膜目詰まりを克服するために、従来の膜処理では考えられなかった高強度洗浄を適用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic matter in municipal wastewater can be recovered and concentrated by using direct membrane filtration (DMF) adequately, which leads to net-generation of energy from wastewater. Flat-sheet ceramic membranes are physically and chemically robust, and therefore intensive membrane cleanings that cannot be used with polymeric membranes can be used. In this study, DMF of municipal wastewater by flat-sheet ceramic membranes was investigated. With the aid of intensive physical and chemical cleaning, long-term operations under high membrane fluxes were possible. In addition, switching the feed from of the influent of the primary sedimentation basin to the effluent, very short-period aeration, alternative use of acid and oxidant in chemically enhanced backwash were found to be effective for mitigation of membrane fouling in DMF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水DMFを一定流量で長期間行うデータは現時点において関連研究例で希少であり、本技術の実用性を示すことができた。本研究では嫌気性消化に供されるスラリー体積を1/50-1/150にできることを実証したため加温が現実的になった。DMFでは嫌気性MBR等の競合技術と比較して回収エネルギーを大幅に増加させられることが示された。DMFで回収される有機物からのバイオガス発生ポテンシャルが高いことを実測により確認し、これをベースにDMFを基盤とする下水処理のエネルギー収支を推算した。DMFを用いた場合、現状で下水処理に用いられるエネルギーに相当するエネルギーを創出できる可能性が示された。