Project/Area Number |
20K20353
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05335 (2018-2019)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2018-2019) |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasemi Yuji 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40298138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松山 賢 東京理科大学, 理工学研究科国際火災科学専攻, 教授 (10307704)
鈴木 恵子 総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (50358800)
鍵屋 浩司 国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 上席研究員 (90298191)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 火災 / 高齢化 / 歴史的建造物 / 過疎化 / 発展途上地域 / 火災感知 / 消火 / ネットワーク / 密集市街地 / 孤立集落 / 歴史的街並み / 初期消火 / 自主防災 / 建築ストック / ネットワーク化 / 自主消防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
建て替えが進まない密集市街地、歴史的町並み、山間・離島の孤立集落等、常備消防力が不足する地域や高齢者施設等、避難困難者の多い施設に適した火災安全対策の枠組を提示し、本枠組の下、各種防災技術の有効性評価のための検証手法、基本となる防災技術のプロトタイプを開発する。いずれも火災拡大前の確実な鎮圧が核心的な課題であり、基本的には、近年、発達の著しい火災感知通報技術により火災を早期覚知し、火災が住民等の能力で対処できる規模に留まる間に鎮圧させられる技術開発の基盤構築を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following results have been obtained. (1)Modeling the fire growth process in a residential room and grasping the maximum size of fire that can be suppressed by initial fire extinguishing, (2)Prototypes of retrofit technology for smoke insulation for evacuation routes of existing wooden buildings, prevention of fire spread in the attics, and prevention of fire spread in facade openings have been proposed. (3) Categorization of fire risk and disaster prevention infrastructure in isolated communities such as remote islands and mountain villages, (4) Survey and development of maintenance guidelines for fire signal sharing system and autonomous fire suppression system in areas that require early response to fire, (5) Development of the framework and basic contents for remote support system for disaster prevention learning, fire drill and maintenance of firefighting equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、文化財建造物、高齢者施設等、初期消火の必要が大きい施設について、初期消火の設備・体制の計画・評価の枠組を提示できた。今後、防災設備や防災計画手法の開発指針となるであろう。歴史的木造建築活用の弱点である避難路の煙の侵入し易さ、小屋裏の急激な延焼、窓の延焼危険を解決する簡易な改修技術のプロトタイプを開発した。一部の成果については、更に民間資金等により実用化も果たした。 離島、山間集落、発展途上地域等、強力な常備消防力を持てない地域を想定し、火災の早期発見・早期消火による負担のスリム化を実現するためのSNSを含む防災インフラについて、地域特性を踏まえた目標性能・計画指針を提示した。