Understanding the Mechanism of Titanium Reduction by Alkali Metals and Academic Principles for New Processes
Project/Area Number |
20K20356
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05340 (2018-2019)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2018-2019) |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UDA TETSUYA 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80312651)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | チタン / 金属熱還元法 / クロール法 / マグネシウム還元 / ハンター法 / ナトリウム還元 / その場観察 / 透過X線 / 反応メカニズム / チタン製造プロセス / 溶融塩 / X線透過観察 / チタン製錬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属熱還元法は、マグネシウムやナトリウムなどの活性な金属を還元剤として用いて、金属塩を還元して金属を得る方法である。チタン、ジルコニウム、タンタルなどがこの方法で製造されており産業上重要なプロセスとなっている。しかし、反応は800℃以上の高温での反応であり、反応容器内部の反応の進行の様子はよくわかっていない。そこで、本研究では、レントゲンの原理でX線により反応容器の中を観察しながらNa還元の還元反応の進行を観察した。その結果、還元剤の違いによって、予想以上に反応の進み方が異なることが見いだされてきた。今後は、このような観察結果などを基に、より効率的な金属熱還元法の提案に取り組みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metallic titanium is converted to chloride and then reduced to titanium. In this process, the form of titanium produced etc change depending on the type of reductant. In this study, the mechanism of the reduction of titanium iodide with sodium and that with magnesium, which is used in industrial production, were compared, and the mechanism of sodium reduction was estimated. Experiments were also conducted on the magnesium reduction of titanium iodide to show the difference from the reduction of titanium chloride with magnesium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チタンは資源が豊富で優れた性質を持つにもかかわらず、その普及は進んでいない。主要な原因はその製造プロセスにある。特に、高温の密閉容器中で行われる金属熱還元反応工程には多くの改善余地があると考えられるが反応がブラックボックス化しており開発指針に欠ける状態である。本研究では、ナトリウム還元に関するその場観察実験を実施し反応メカニズムに関する重要な学術的知見を得た。今後、この知見をもとに新しいプロセスの開発が進むことを期待する。