Development of densification process by environmental low load hydrothermal method without firing at high-temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20357
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05341 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakahira Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 要  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (00397522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセラミックス / 水熱 / プロセシング / 無焼成 / 構造評価 / ナノセラミックス / 水熱プロセシング / ソルボサーマル / ポーラス材料 / 焼成 / プロセス / 環境低負荷 / 微細組織 / バルク / 多孔体 / 緻密
Outline of Research at the Start
セラミックスナノ材料を対象に、水溶液溶媒を僅かに添加し中低温域(100℃~300℃)での改良型水熱プロセス処理あるいは過熱水蒸気を利用したプロセス処理によって、セラミックスを高温焼成することなくバルク化するプロセスの開発を進める。これにより、セラミックスの合成において環境低負荷なプロセス実現を確立する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a new improved hydrothermal process treatment using dissolution/reprecipitation mechanism was carried out for various ceramic materials (a zeolite, mesoporous material, nanoporous materials such as Metal Organic Framework, various layered materials, various oxide ceramics, etc.) as model materials. We conducted research and development with the goal of developing a process that optimizes densification without firing without firing. In particular, by performing a new and improved hydrothermal process treatment in the mid-low temperature range (100 to 300 ° C) under an aqueous solution solvent using the current hydrothermal process as the base processing, various processing factors can be optimized by optimizing various processing factors. We were able to develop a bulking process that enables densification of ceramics in the temperature range of 100 to 300 ° C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミックスは通常、高温処理による焼成プロセスにて製造されるが、本研究により得られた成果により高温焼成不要な改良型水熱プロセスを確立できると、エネルギー消費を低減し、更に高温での焼成にともなう二酸化炭素排出を抑えられる。これらの研究成果により、省エネルギープロセスの実現が可能となり、さらにカーボンフリーへの貢献が期待できるため、環境低負荷な製造プロセスの実現につながる重要な要素技術開発となり、持続可能な社会の実現に向け大きく貢献できる。