Food production process engineering for sustainable agricultural systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20358
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05342 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Hidehiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) レンゴロ ウレット  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10304403)
豊田 剛己  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262893)
黄 光偉  上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (30292882)
山下 善之  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60200698)
大川 泰一郎  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80213643)
岡田 洋平  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80749268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords農業エンジニアリング / 人口培土 / 農業プロセスシステム / 培土構造設計 / 土壌粒子工学 / 植物生育制御 / 高温粒子設計 / 粒子界面設計 / 人工培土 / 土壌構造設計 / 土壌工学 / 親水・疎水表面設計 / 開放型圃場 / 農工融合研究 / 培地設計工学 / 粉体土壌学 / 固気液三相制御システム / 農業化学工学 / 粉体土壌工学 / 苗床培地設計 / 培地モデル設計 / 苗育種制御 / 疎水・親水制御 / 持続的農業 / 環境土壌学 / プロセスシステム工学 / 粉体工学 / 流域環境学
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な工業分野で高機能な工業製品を低コスト、高信頼性で生産するプロセス工学や微粒子工学の方法論を、農業分野、農作物栽培分野への展開を目的に、栽培用培地の構造と作物生育機能の関係を、工学的に明らかにし、汎用原料からの理想的な高機能培地を工業的に製造する方法を開拓する。併せて、苗生育過程での、培地中の水、養分、空気・気相組成分布を検知・制御することで、高機能育苗のための農業プロセスシステを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to produce new food production process engineering for sustainable agricultural systems, a method for producing artificial soil using general-purpose biomass such as rice husks have been established. Based on the analysis of the relationship between the soil structure and the functions for growing strong seedlings, basic knowledge about the growth mechanism of seedlings were obtained. Growth tests were conducted in open fields, etc., and it was demonstrated that crops with high durability and yield can be obtained from seedlings using the developed artificial soil. Sensing system, data processing system which need for the construction of the agricultural process system were also developed. Through overseas surveys, this method is also in demand in Southeast Asia and China, and the possibility of international expansion has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な工業分野で高機能な製品を低コスト、高信頼性で生産し、わが国の製造業の高い国際競争力の獲得に貢献してきたプロセス工学の方法論を、農業分野、農作物栽培の分野に展開を目的に、汎用原料からの理想的な高機能培地を工業的に製造する方法を開発できた。培地の微細構造と機能の関係を評価、解析する手法を確立し、解析結果に基づいた培地の設計法が構築できたことで、農業への粉体工学的アプローチの有効性を実証した。更に、実圃場での既存手法と、本方法の比較や、品種改良した高性能米と組み合わせる効果により、より耐久性が高く高収量が得られる農業工学的手法が確立できた。この方法は、海外でもニーズがあり社会的意義も高い。