Investigation of the quasi-liquid nature of nano-water films on solids and pioneering science and technology of phenomena occurring in nano-water films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20359
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05343 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Arai Toyoko  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20250235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ水膜 / 水固体界面 / 周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡 / 準液体性 / 固液界面
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、固体基板上のナノメータ厚の水膜が、水バルクとは異なり、固液界面で固体的な秩序構造・硬さ(準液体性)を示すことを発見した。本研究では、この様な水膜を「ナノ水膜」と名付け、ナノ水膜の構造および特性を、独自開発の大気型周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡/走査型トンネル顕微鏡を用いて調べる。さらに、準液体性を有効に活かし、ナノ水膜内の固体表面に1原子レベルで結合・解離反応を誘起するなど「ナノ水膜内の科学技術」を開拓する。ナノ水膜内の科学技術研究は、最も身近な「水」を、準液体性という未解明な側面から研究する挑戦的な研究であり、水が関係する種々の未解明問題解決に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A few nanometers thick water film adsorbed on a solid surface from atmospheric water vapor has different properties from the bulk water (liquid phase). This water film was named “nanometer-thick water film”. Using frequency modulation atomic force microscopy (FM-AFM), we successfully obtained images of the nanometer-thick water film/solid interface. Inside the thinner nanometer-thick water film, the hydration layer spacing is narrower, the mobilities of water molecules and ions are lower, and then the dissolution-deposition reactions that frequently occur at the normal saturated solution/solid interface are suppressed. However, when the KBr crystal surface covered by the nanometer-thick water film is pressed with an FM-AFM tip, KBr dissolves atom by atom and instantly deposits at the same location when the pressure is removed. We found mechanical catalytic effects that occur only in the nanometer-thick water film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中には水蒸気が含まれ、多くの固体表面には水が吸着している。固体表面上の水膜は、種々の表面反応を促進させたり失活させたりし、時には邪魔者とされてきた。大気中の水蒸気から固体表面上に吸着したナノ水膜は、水(液相)とも異なる性質を持つ。本研究では、ナノ水膜の準液体性を研究し、さらにその特異性を活用するナノ水膜内の科学技術の開拓をめざした。FM-AFM探針による力学的触媒作用により、原子レベルの反応制御ができる可能性を示した。原子レベルの液中反応を誘起してナノ構造を創成するなど、資源利用効率の向上を通じて社会の持続可能性向上に寄与することが期待される。