Construction of Innovative Nanostructures with Free Metal Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20360
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05344 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Konno Takumi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50201497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン結晶 / 超分子化学 / 結晶工学 / 超分子科学
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン結晶中において、各イオン種はクーロン相互作用により強く固定され、通常、自由に動き回ることはできない。本研究では、金属超分子をベースとするナノ構造化学を駆使して、金属イオン種が、あたかも金属自由電子のように結晶格子中を自由に動き回るように設計した「イオン性金属超分子ナノ構造体」を開発する。これにより、従来の無機系固体材料を遥かに凌駕する超イオン運動性示すイオン結晶を各種創製するとともに、「従来の物質系では発現しえない金属イオン流動に基づく新現象」を発見する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we investigated the development of unique ionic nano-supramolecular structures, in which counter cationic species of metal ions are freely moveable in a crystal lattice, together with the rational conversion of their structures and properties via the replacement of metal ions. As a result, we succeeded in the creation of a novel ionic solid, in which potassium ions flow freely in a rigid anionic framework, by the combination of potassium ions and anionic metal clusters bearing non-coordinating carboxylates. In addition, we found that the ionic solid thus obtained is convertible to other ionic solids that show unique structures and properties by immersing its crystals in a solution containing different metal ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体状態でイオン種の拡散/移動現象を示すイオン性固体はこれまでいくつか知られている。しかし、それらのほとんどは、無機固体を高温に加熱して得られており、作動温度も極めて高い。一方、本研究において開発した金属超分子を構成単位とするイオン性固体においては、アルカリ金属イオン、特にカリウムイオンが固体中、室温でも自由に流動することが示された。また、このイオン性固体は、異なるイオン種を含む溶液に浸すだけで別のイオン性固体へと容易に変換され、特異な機能性の負荷も可能であることがわかった。今後、この種のイオン性固体は、手軽に室温でも利用可能な全固体二次電池や熱電素子などの機能性材料への応用が期待される。