Developing and Applications of Spintronics Materials by Growing Narrow-Gap Ferromagnetic Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20361
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05345 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30192636)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強磁性半導体 / スピントロニクス / 狭ギャップ半導体 / ヘテロ構造 / 分子線エピタキシー / デバイス / 磁気抵抗効果 / 電界制御 / スピン / バンド構造 / 磁気抵抗 / トポロジカル / ディラック半金属 / 強磁性 / 狭ギャップ / (Ga,Fe)Sb / (In, Fe)Sb / キュリー温度 / (In,Fe)Sb / ストントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
上記(1)(2)は確立したので、今年度から来年度にかけて下記項目の研究を重点的に行う(すでにある程度の成果を得つつある。)
(3) 鉄系FMS量子へテロ構造の量子化、低次元化による巨大スピン物性(巨大スピンバルブ
効果など)の検出と制御
(4) 鉄系FMS量子井戸構造をもつFETにおける波動関数制御を用いた磁化制御技術の実証
(5) 鉄系FMS量子井戸構造を用いた超低消費電力スピントランジスタの作製と実証
研究成果が挙がったものは速やかに論文、国際会議、シンポジウム、学会、研究会などの場で発表し、積極的な発信と学術交流に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have solved almost all the problems of ferromagnetic semiconductors: 1) Realization of both p-type and n-type ferromagnetic semiconductors by creating Fe-doped III-V ferromagnetic semiconductors, 2) Realization of ferromagnetism in semiconductors at room temperature by raising the Curie temperature Tc above room temperature, optimization of their physical properties and functions, 3) Unified understanding of the origin of ferromagnetism and giving guidelines for materials design. Furthermore, various heterostructures and devices were fabricated to realize and demonstrate useful functions. For example, we discovered a new proximity magnetoresistance effect with a giant magnetoresistance ratio, which was successfully controlled by applying a gate electric field, and we successfully fabricated pn junctions composed entirely of ferromagnetic semiconductors. These results will serve as the basis for the realization of future spintronics devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい強磁性半導体を開発し、半導体および磁性物理学、物性物理学とその応用分野の新しい境地を開いた。また本研究の成果は、不揮発性と柔軟な情報処理機能を持つスピントランジスタ、スピン依存バンド構造を用いた量子効果デバイス、トポロジカル状態を用いた機能デバイスなど、低消費電力で動作しかつ革新的な高機能デバイスの実現、につながると期待される。強磁性半導体を中心とする材料開発("強磁性半導体のルネサンス"を起こすこと)によって、将来のニューロモルフィック・コンピューティング(NC)、モノのインターネット化(IoT), 人工知能(AI)に適したデバイスの基盤技術、将来の情報技術の一端を創ることができた。