Study of magnon transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20362
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05346 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI koji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00525579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン波 / マグノン / 磁性体 / 量子効果 / 論理演算 / マグノニクス / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体電子産業は目覚ましい発展を遂げ、高速のSSD ドライブ、1テラバイトのフラッシュメモリーが登場し、多くの応用分野の開拓を成し遂げた。しかし、エネルギー消費が急激に増大したため、省エネ性能と高性能化の両立という現代社会の要請にこたえることが徐々にできなくなってきている。一方、磁性体には磁石に代表されるようにエネルギーゼロで情報を保持できる特性があり、その性質と同様に低エネルギーで動作が可能な非電荷キャリア(=マグノン)が存在する。本研究では世界に先駆けて、マグノンを使って、電流ゼロ信号演算を可能にする非電荷トランジスタを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy consumption of electronic device is increasing in this decade. The electronics faces the difficulty to sustain the development of high-performance signal processing with low energy consumption. In magnets, however, there is a possible information carrier which delivers a spin information with low energy consumption. The magnon, the quantum of spin-wave, is not the charged carrier and being free from the electronic Joule heating. The magnon has the possibility to realize ultra-low power consumption devices.
In this project, we explored the essential techniques to construct the magnon-transistor. Spin-wave (magnon) switch was realized by a double-magnonic crystal. Using the nonlinear effect on spin wave, the long-distance signal transfer in soliton form was demonstrated. In case of ferromagnetic iron single crystal, we find that the magnon can be controlled with no bias field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気機器の省エネルギー性能の開発は、地球温暖化などグローバルなエネルギー問題と直結する重要なテーマである。マグノンを用いて電流ゼロ信号演算を可能にする新しいトランジスタ技術を開拓した本研究成果は、この急激に加速する情報化社会的に省エネ性能と高性能化の両立を図る新しいデバイス原理を提供する社会的意義を持っている。マグノンは従来の古典的キャリアではなく量子キャリアであり、将来の量子情報処理技術に発展する可能性をも秘めている。本研究成果で示した、能動的キャリアとしてのマグノン活用技術は量子デバイスでの基礎原理という学術的な意義を持つ。