In-house-made AXS single crystal diffraction measurement for occupancy analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20363
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05347 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Simura Rayko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90420009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異常散乱X線 / 実験室系白色X線 / 占有率 / 結晶構造 / 隣接元素 / X線回折 / 結晶構造解析 / Cu / Zn / X線異常散乱 / 4軸回折系 / 白色X線 / エネルギー分解型検出器 / 機能性材料 / 元素置換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、置換元素が想定した元素のサイトに入ったか、他のサイトや結晶原子配列・ドメインの隙間に入っていないかなどの結晶構造情報や、置換元素の価数や配位数などの原子の局所環境情報などの結晶情報の作製現場への迅速なフィードバックを行って、機能性材料の開発効率化と迅速化を促進することを目標に、実験室系で白色X線とエネルギー分散型検出器を用いた元素・サイト特定型結晶構造解析技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TemporaryA laboratory system (LAB-AXS) was developed for measuring anomalous scattering X-ray diffraction (AXS-XRD), which is usually performed using a wavelength selectable X-ray source in synchrotron radiation, by combining low intensity white X-rays generated in a laboratory system with a high efficiency energy dispersive detector. This method enables site-selective X-ray diffraction measurements, and the AXS-XRD method is particularly useful for identifying neighboring elements in crystal structure analysis. From this point of view, new compounds were discovered by exploring the system with a combination of neighboring elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により従来放射光で行われてきた異常散乱X線回折測定を、実験室系で容易に行うためのシステムが実現した。放射光は測定機器がマシンタイムで分配されており、経済的・時間的制約の大きい巨大施設である。本研究でいつでもアクセスできる実験室系での測定と解析が可能となり、より頻繁で迅速な元素選択型の構造解析が可能となった。これにより、解析内容の材料作製現場へのフィードバックが効率化されるため、材料開発のスキームの改善につながる成果であると考える。