Development of spectroscopy that detects transient species with high sensitivity and high time-resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20365
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05351 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Koichi  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90232678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 時間分解測定 / 化学反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ピコ秒時間分解ラマン分光法と表面増強ラマン散乱(SERS)分光法を融合させた「ピコ秒時間分解表面増強ラマン分光法」を開発して,化学反応中間体などの過渡分子種を超高感度・超高速で検出することをめざす.この「ピコ秒時間分解表面増強ラマン分光法」では,金や銀などの金属ナノ粒子の表面近傍に存在する分子のラマン散乱が表面プラズモン共鳴および金属への電荷移動遷移への共鳴によって著しく増大することを利用する.化学反応の理解は,化学における主要な研究課題の一つである.本研究が所期の目的を達すれば,化学反応の理解を著しく進歩させるための実験手段を提供できることになる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop a time-resolved spectroscopy for the detection of transient chemical species with a high sensitivity and a high time-resolution. For this purpose, a stable picosecond time-resolved Raman spectrometer was first developed. Stable outputs from a femtosecond laser system were used as a light source for this spectrometer. Vibrational relaxation processes of terthiophene in the first excited singlet state was observed on gold or silver nanoparticles with this spectrometer. The results indicated the presence of mode-specific fast vibrational energy transfer between the electronically excited terthiophene and the metal nanoparticles. Energy transfer mechanism based on the intra- and inter-molecular vibrational coupling was proposed from these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな方式を採用した高安定ピコ秒時間分解ラマン分光計の出力安定性は二乗平均平方根0.8%であり,周波数・時間積はフーリエ変換限界の1.2から1.3倍であった.このピコ秒時間分解ラマン分光計の開発を報告した論文は国際学術誌で高い評価を受けて,カバー論文に選ばれた.この分光計を利用することで観測できた電子励起ターチオフェン分子の金および銀ナノ粒子近傍における振動緩和過程は,分子内および分子間の振動相互作用に誘起されたエネルギー伝達機構の存在や金属ナノ粒子によるモード選択的な振動位相緩和の加速やねじれ構造の緩和を示唆する重要な現象であった.