Establishment of the theory of excitation-driven element blocks and creation of functional optical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20368
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05356 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chujo Yoshiki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70144128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 一生  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90435660)
権 正行  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90776618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホウ素 / 共役系高分子 / 発光 / 刺激応答性 / 共役系分子 / ホウ素錯体 / 凝集誘起型発光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一般的な発光色素とは逆に、励起状態で変形する発光色素が刺激応答性の材料開発に結び付くことを示す。まず、励起駆動型ホウ素錯体を基盤とすることで、従来分子設計が困難であった固体でのみ発光するという凝集誘起型発光性を持つ分子を、ゼロから理論設計が可能となることを示す。そして、実際に有機発光色素の濃度消光問題解決や機械的刺激による発光色変化、高輝度固体発光性高分子材料の創出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved that the molecular skeleton showing intense solid-state emission and stimulus responsiveness can be theoretically designed from scratch. By investigating the skeleton in which there is a large difference in structure between in the ground state and in the excited state, the development of boron complexes having further functionality can be realized. The concept of "excitation-driven element blocks" is expected to be a pioneer in the new field focusing on the characteristics of elements in the excited state. In addition to boron complexes, various functional complexes based on theoretical calculations are expected to be developed. Through the research period of Challenging Research (Pioneering), we established the theory of excitation-driven element blocks and succeeded in producing valuable functional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果が確立した”励起駆動型元素ブロックの学理“は、機能性発光材料の分子設計に革新をもたらすポテンシャルがある。例えば、従来用いられてきた有機材料に構造緩和を誘起する骨格を導入することで直ちに刺激応答性材料の作製が可能になると期待され、材料設計の幅を大きく拡張する概念となる。この結果は学術的意義だけでなく、材料応用を生み出す指針となるため、社会的意義も大きいと言える。特に、ホウ素が励起駆動を担う元素として機能すると実例を示したことの意義が大きい。本研究結果は、光化学、構造有機化学、材料科学の分野におけるヘテロ元素化学の新しい学理を拓くと期待している。