The metal element-targeting method that enables the expression of growth inhibitory effects against pathogenic protozoa and the analysis on their mode-of-actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20369
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05358 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Wada Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (90443051)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感染症 / 病原性原虫 / 金属元素 / 感染性原虫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マラリア原虫の生命活動に関与する金属元素の制御に着目した“金属元素ターゲッティング”の新手法を開拓する。具体的には、マラリア原虫の増殖抑制を発揮する金属親和性化合物を見出すと共に、マラリア原虫に対する増殖抑制効果の作用機序を分子レベルで解析する。さらに、マラリア感染症モデルに対する薬剤効果などについても評価することで、金属元素ターゲッティングに基づく創薬開発の有用性・潜在性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a metal element-targeting method has been uniquely developed to control the growth activities of pathogenic protozoa, such as drug-resistant malaria parasites, by using low-molecular-weight compounds that bind to metal elements essential for their life cycle. As a result, specific compounds have been successfully identified to exhibit anti-malarial or anti-amebic activity. Furthermore, based on the analysis of the mode-of-actions of these compounds, the utility and versatility of the method have been partially demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性マラリア原虫の世界規模での感染拡大により、新規マラリア治療薬の早期開発が熱望されている。しかし、突然変異による薬剤耐性原虫の発生を抑制する新たな創薬戦略を創出することは容易ではない。そこで、本研究課題では、薬剤耐性マラリア原虫及び赤痢アメーバ原虫等に対して増殖抑制効果を発揮する「金属元素ターゲッティング」の新手法の開発に取り組んだ。そして、本研究成果は、マラリアをはじめとする病原性原虫により発症する感染症に関する創薬研究の推進に貢献することが期待できる。