Development of human olfactory receptor-expressing cell arrays for the quantification of all odour molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20370
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05359 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA SHUN'ICHI  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60263406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立松 健司  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00322743)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒト嗅覚受容体 / バイオセンサー / 嗅覚受容体 / 匂いの数値化 / 匂いセンサー / 匂いの定量
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで匂いの記録は、官能試験において匂いを言語化して記録されている。しかしながら官能試験を行う人物の能力や嗜好、言語を用いて記録することからくる制限などに影響されて、匂いの再現性に乏しいことが弱点である。我々は全ヒト嗅覚受容体(約400種類)を発現するセルアレイを作成し、匂いを嗅覚受容体の応答レベルとして数値化することにより、官能試験の弱点を排して、再現性の高い匂い情報の記録を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory information alone is difficult to accurately represent and reproduce, as there is no basic odour that represents all the hundreds of thousands of odour molecules that humans can detect. On the other hand, sensory testing based on taste and smell is very important in the development of products that come into direct contact with humans, such as foods, beverages, brewed products and cosmetics, but it is highly dependent on the qualifications of the testers, which makes reproducibility and high-throughput testing extremely difficult, and above all, accurate sharing of sensory test results difficult. In order to achieve an 'accurate representation and reproduction' of olfactory information, it is necessary to develop a 'sensor' and a 'new representation method' to accurately measure all the odour molecules that humans can perceive. In order to do this, they have developed a 'human olfactory receptor expression cell array'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト嗅覚受容体全て(約400種類)を機能を保ったまま、培養細胞上で発現させることはできなかったが、本研究により、それが可能になった。その結果、ヒト嗅覚を完全に再現した「ヒト嗅覚受容体発現細胞アレイ」が「人工鼻」として可能になり、匂い分子に反応した時に生じる嗅覚受容体活性化パターンは、ヒトが感じることが出来る全ての匂いを定量的に表現し、さらにデジタルデータ化できる可能性を秘めている。これは、ヒト5感のうち、最後まで残された感覚情報を表現する世界初の手法となる。