Synthesis and mechanistic elucidation of homo poly-gamma-L- and -D- glutamic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20371
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05360 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shu  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (30359872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 吉博  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70582162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsγ-L-PGA / 枯草菌 / オーバーフロー代謝 / 繊維状化細胞 / γ-PGA / AbrB / Spo0A / ゲノム縮小株 / γ-D-PGA / アセトイン合成遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は枯草菌において高分子γ-L-PGAを高生産する株を取得・変異を特定した。その解析結果から、①γ-PGAの合成はPgsBCだけで行われ、その生成物は γ-L-PGAとなる、②N末端側はPgsBC複合体の安定化、それによるγ-L-PGAの生産性の向上・高分子量化に関わる、③PgsAのC末端領域がγ-PGAへのD-グルタミン酸の挿入を担う、という仮説に至った。この仮説を検証することにより高分子γ-L-PGA の生産メカニズムの解明し、高分子 γ-D-PGA を生産する方法を枯草菌で確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of the synthesis of DL-PGA and L-PGA was elucidated, and a mutant strain with higher productivity was successfully obtained than wild-type PgsA. We also succeeded in creating a strain deficient in the acetoin-acetate synthesis pathway without growth inhibition, which leads to improved PGA productivity, and in developing fibroblasts. We established a screening method for strains with enhanced D-PGA synthesis, but we could not obtain a D-PGA-producing mutant strain. However, we developed a new method to obtain mutant strains of D-PGA synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は信頼性の高いPGA合成の分子メカニズムのモデル提唱に至り、その学術的意義は計り知れない。特に、L-PGA高生産変異株の取得、超高分子L-PGA生産技術開発は画期的である。さらに新規代謝システム構築と繊維状細胞構築の成功は、工業スケールの生物生産プロセス改良へと繋がる。これらの成果は社会全体に影響を及ぼす可能性がある。