Elucidation of the role of adipose tissue in cetacean reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20373
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05362 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Motoi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30262992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美和  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70409069)
船坂 徳子  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50616175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイルカ / 脂皮 / 脂肪 / ホルモン / 繁殖 / 水温 / 性ステロイド / 生検 / 甲状腺
Outline of Research at the Start
「鯨類において,陸生哺乳類にはない,特殊に発達する脂肪組織(脂皮:ブラバー)が,彼らの繁殖の制御に深く関わり,繁殖成功の鍵を握っているのではないか?」.本研究では,鯨類の繁殖生理学研究でこれまで主流であった血中性ステロイドに焦点を当てた研究展開の枠を脱却し,この学術的問いを出発点として「ブラバーを主軸とした器官間のクロストークが鯨類の繁殖を制御する」という仮説を立てた.この正誤を科学的に確かめることにより,鯨類の繁殖機構を新たな切り口から解明し,飼育下鯨類の繁殖成功に貢献することに挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the physiological involvement of the thick subcutaneous adipose tissue called blubber, which is a characteristic tissue of cetaceans, in the reproductive function, we conducted biweekly blood sampling and seasonal collection of blubber tissue using a newly developed biopsy device from captive sexually mature and immature common bottlenose dolphins. Using these samples, we performed hormone concentration measurement, genetic analysis, and fat analysis. As a result, the following points were clarified; 1) Fat composition differed greatly between epidermis and subcutaneous fat (three layers); 2) Approximately 40 physiologically active substances were expressed in subcutaneous fat at levels equal to or higher than those of leptin; 3) Composition of fatty acids bound to neutral lipids showed characteristics suggestive of cold adaptation; and 4) Circulating cortisol levels increased during the cold season.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある水族館で繁殖しないイルカを,温度帯が異なる別の水族館に移動させた途端に繁殖に成功した例が複数ある.これはその繁殖に水温が深く影響していることを示唆している.そこで,鯨類には哺乳類には例をみない,脂皮と呼ばれる厚い脂肪組織が全身を覆うことに着目し,脂皮中の脂肪組織と繁殖との関わりをホルモン・遺伝子・脂肪の3つの異なる視点での分析により調べた.その結果,これまでまったく知見のなかった脂肪組織から産生される約40を超える生理活性物質やホルモン,水温変化と繁殖との生理学的関係が明らかになるとともに,鯨類における脂皮が果たす新たな生理学的機能と飼育環境における水温管理の重要性を指摘することができた.