Positioning system using spread spectrum sound for decentralized control of multi small robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20374
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05364 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Naoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20183353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 弘明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50283635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスペクトル拡散音波 / 複合航法 / 慣性航法システム / 測位システム / モーションキャプチャ / INS / 測位 / 複合航法システム / ドローン / 農業用ロボット / 農業ロボット / 農作業ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目標は,収穫作業の自動化の実利用を小型分散ロボットの協調作業で達成しようとするものである。本研究では,その一例としてイチゴの土耕外成り栽培を対象とし,収穫・運搬の協調作業を小型車両ロボットと小型飛行ロボットで実現可能な制御システムを想定しており,車両ロボットで収穫を,飛行ロボットでトレイの運搬ならびに作物モニタリングを行う。そのために,室内の非GPS環境下において自律作業を行う小型分散作業ロボットのための航法システムの開発を行う。特に,衛星等を用いたGPSの代わりにスペクトル拡散音波(SS音波)測位システムを用いることを特徴とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The navigation system to realize decentralized control of multi small robots under GPS denied environment has been developed in this research. The hardware for hybrid navigation system using spread spectrum (SS) sound positioning system and inertial navigation system was constructed. And, The signal processing methods were developed such as SS sound interference reduction, sound velocity compensation, Doppler shift compensation and so on. Moreover, new hybrid processing method was developed. The static positioning and direction accuracy in 8 x 22 m green house were within 55 mm and 1.58±0.86°. The dynamic positioning accuracy using crawler type and multi-copter-type robots were within about 50 mm and 74 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界人口の増加により食料需要が増す一方で、生産者の高齢化および減少が進む中、食料生産の省力化および自動化を実現する技術に期待が高まっている。RTK-GPSなどを利用した航法システムによりロボットトラクタなどが実用化されたが、グリーンハウス内や中山間地域などではGPSが使用し難く、小規模農地などではロボット農機が高価であることから導入が進んでいない。本研究では、非GPS環境でも対応し、比較的安価なシステムを構築できるスペクトル拡散音波測位システムを用いた航法システムを開発した。これにより、複数の小型ロボットを協調制御して農作業を行わせることで、比較的安価なロボット農機が実現できると期待できる。