Reconstitution of artificial blastocysts by stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20375
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05366 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University (2018, 2020-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yasuhide Ohinata  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70415107)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原始内胚葉 / 胚盤胞 / 胚オルガノイド / 原始内胚葉幹細胞 / 人工胚 / 初期発生 / 多能性幹細胞 / 栄養膜幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 人工胚盤胞 / 胚性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳動物の初期胚である胚盤胞は、栄養膜、着床前エピブラスト、原始内胚葉の3種類の数10個の細胞で構成される組織であるが、この様な単純な構造が何故、生命の起源として機能するのかは未知の領域である。これまでに胚盤胞の着床前エピブラストからは胚性幹細胞(ES細胞)が、栄養膜からは栄養膜幹細胞(TS細胞)が樹立されており、これら幹細胞は、胚盤胞に注入することによって、それぞれ主に胚や胎盤を形成することができる。本研究においては原始内胚葉幹細胞(PrES細胞)を樹立し、ES細胞、TS細胞と精密に組み合わせて用いることで人工胚盤胞を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blastocyst is composed of three cell lineages: preimplantation epiblast, trophoblast, and primitive endoderm. ES cells have been established from the preimplantation epiblast and TS cells from the trophoblast, but stem cells from the remaining primitive endoderm have not yet been established. We report the successful establishment of primitive endoderm stem cells in serum-free medium supplemented with FGF4, CHIR99021, and PDGF-AA. After all the cell lineage compornents necessary for the production of artificial blastocysts were prepared, we next produced early embryo organoids with ES cells, TS cells, and PrES cells, and transferred them into the uteri of pseudopregnant mice. These artificial embryos implanted efficiently and derived embryo-like structures surrounded by visceral yolk sac and parietal yolk sac-like structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚盤胞を構成する3つの細胞系譜の内、最後に残された原始内胚葉系列からPrES細胞が樹立されたことにより、概念的にはES細胞、TS細胞、PrES細胞を組み合わせて用いることで、胚盤胞を再構成できる可能性が示唆された。幹細胞のみで胚を作製する研究は、近年、幹細胞研究分野の中でも最も競争の激しいテーマとなったが、PrES細胞の樹立により、分野の発展はさらに加速すると予想される。
生命発生現象を幹細胞間相互作用として捉え、理論を解明する技術的基盤が確立されたことにより、生命とは何かという人類の根源的問いを解き明かす糸口を作ることができた。