Novel RNA virology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20377
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05368 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nunoura Takuro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生命理工学センター), センター長代理 (60359164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 善弘  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 主任研究員 (10399561)
浦山 俊一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50736220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNAウイルス / バイローム / dsRNA / シーケンシング / メタゲノム / メタトランスクリプトーム / 多様性 / 機能核酸
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者と分担者は、本研究開始以前に、環境中に存在する非レトロRNAウイルスを網羅的にシーケンス解析により検出する手法(FLDS法:fragmented and loop primer ligated dsRNA sequencing)を開発した。本研究では、この手法を基盤とし、(1)高等動物への適用することでの疫学分野等への適応範囲の拡張、(2)多様な生物におけるRNAウイルス探索とデータベースの構築、(3)RNAウイルスを機能核酸として用いる細胞制御技術の開発、の3小課題に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragmented and primer ligated dsRNA sequencing (FLDS) is a sequencing method applicable to long double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) that enables the complete genome sequencing of both double- and single-stranded RNA viruses, and were developed by our research team. In this project, we developed FLDS ver.3 which allowed successful cDNA synthesis and amplification from 10 pg of dsRNA, and the updated method were applied in diverse biological samples. In this novel, method, we successfully obtained complete genome sequences from diverse pathogenic viruses, and information of nucleotide polymorphism across the genome segments including terminal regions. In addition, we have contributed a development of RdRp identification system using Hidden Markov Model, and examined a transformation of host phenotype using RNA virus genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のトランスクリプトーム解析手法からのRNAウイルスゲノム配列探索は、宿主のmRNAやrRNAに由来する膨大な配列情報の中からの僅かな配列を見出す必要があるだけでなく、ゲノム末端配列の決定が困難であることや、複数セグメントからなるゲノムを有す未知ウイルスについては、RdRp遺伝子配列をコードしないセグメントの検出が困難である等の技術的な課題がある。本研究は、FLDS法があらゆる非レトロRNAウイルスに適用可能であることを証明した。本研究の成果と従来手法による膨大な既存データを組み合わせることで、より効率的に環境中の未知RNAウイルス分布とその機能理解が深まると期待する。