Elucidation of the molecular mechanism underlying the olfactory individuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20378
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05369 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Chihara Takahiro  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (00431891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嗅覚 / 神経 / ショウジョウバエ / 個性 / 遺伝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、嗅覚に関連する分子、ニューロン、神経回路、そして個体行動について解析することで、「鼻が利くとは?」 という疑問に対する実験的な回答の取得を目指す。ショウジョウバエを用いた一個体ごとの嗅覚行動パターン測定、行動結果に基づいた個体選別と系統化、そしてそれぞれの個体における遺伝子発現と嗅覚神経回路の詳細な解析を行う。これら実験で得られる結果の相関関係・因果関係を調べることで「同じ遺伝子型をもっていても、匂いに対する感受性が違うのは何故か」、そのメカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that there are differences in olfactory sensitivity among individuals even within the same animal species. In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism that regulates the olfactory sensitivity of each individual. As a result of behavioral experiments and gene expression analysis of Drosophila, it was found that the "sNPFR (sNPF neuropeptide receptor) gene" that fluctuates depending on the starvation level fluctuates in each individual and regulates the olfactory sensitivity. This fact suggests that even with the same genetic background, olfactory sensitivity fluctuates greatly depending on the slight starvation level (when and how much food was eaten) in each individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私達は味覚、嗅覚、満腹レベルがそれぞれ関連しあっていることを経験的に知っている。今回、本研究では、僅かな飢餓レベルによって嗅覚感度が変化することを明らかにした。これに関わる分子として、sNPFRという神経ペプチド受容体の関わりも見出している。今回のショウジョウバエにおける知見は、我々ヒトを含めた哺乳類でも同様の仕組みで「飢餓レベルと嗅覚感度」の間の調節が行われている可能性を示唆している。