Development of cell function editing technology with fast 3D measurement and local-field light perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20379
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05371 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mimori-Kiyosue Yuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90568403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和氣 弘明  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90455220)
川崎 善博  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10376642)
的場 修  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20282593)
ARJUNAN SATYA  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (70575125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高解像ライブイメージング / 格子光シート顕微鏡 / ベッセルビーム / ホログラフィ / ホログラフィー / 3Dライブイメージング / 細胞骨格 / 細胞形態 / 細胞動態 / ホールセル / 光刺激 / 超解像イメージング / ライブイメージング / ホログラム光刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、従来技術では解明できていなかった発生や疾患の背景にある分子機構を解明するため、かつてない時空間分解能で細胞活動をイメージングし、機能制御する技術を開発する。細胞の活動を細胞全体にわたってくまなく3Dイメージングするために最新の高解像型ライトシート顕微鏡『格子光シート顕微鏡』を構築し、これに光刺激手法を導入する。構築したシステムを用いて、ヒトやマウス由来の疾患モデル細胞やオルガノイドのイメージング解析を行い、さらに生化学やゲノム解析などの多角的なアプローチも交えることで、新たな生命機構を発見する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to construct a "lattice light-sheet microscope" and to introduce cell manipulation techniques by optical stimulation to micro area. Using the constructed microscope, we succeeded in visualizing the three-dimensional dynamics of the cytoskeleton in cell division and migration, and the process by which extracellular vesicles are generated by cleavage of cell protrusions. The optical stimuli were irradiated to targeted submicron to several micron regions by sweeping Bessel beams. In addition, using two-photon microscopy, excitation light was created in living organisms in ~100 multi-spots by holographic optical pathways, and the fluorescence generated was successfully detected at 100-400 Hz. We are working to apply these technologies to cells while advancing their sophistication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の光学顕微鏡技術は三次元的な細胞動態を追跡するための時空間分解能が不十分であったため、これまでの細胞生物学は限られた情報から議論されてきた。この限界を打開するために開発され、従来の~千倍の情報を取得できる「格子光シート顕微鏡」を国内に確立したことは、細胞生物学の発展において重要な意義がある。さらに、微小領域の光刺激技術やホログラフィック多点刺激は、多様な目的の細胞操作に応用できる。これらの技術が細胞生物学的知識を飛躍的に向上せることは、基礎研究における知識の集積のみならず、医学や創薬研究においても重要な役割を果たす基盤となる。