Effect of genomic imprinting on caste determination of social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20380
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05372 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kenji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40379821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシロアリ / エピジェネティックインヘリタンス / ゲノムインプリンティング / 社会性昆虫 / カースト / 進化 / エピジェネティクス / 真社会性
Outline of Research at the Start
生物学は今まさにダーウィン以来の大きなパラダイムシフトの時代を迎えている。我々はゲノムインプリンティングが社会性昆虫のカースト決定に影響することを理論的に明らかにした。本研究は、「カースト決定のゲノムインプリンティング説」を実験的に証明し、そのエピジェネティック因子を突き止めることで、世界に先駆けて社会性進化のミッシングリンクを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated for the first time that epigenetic inheritance influences caste determination in termites, and we identified candidate genes involved in this process through comprehensive methylation analysis of sperm and correlation analysis with caste differentiation. Additionally, we elucidated the mechanism of social parasitism through the theft of parthenogenetic eggs and clarified the geographical diversity in reproductive systems. These findings provide new insights into the social structure of termites and the origins of eusociality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世代を超えるエピジェネティックインヘリタンスによる子のカースト決定機構を明らかにしたことは、配偶子のエピジェネティック修飾が小世代の発生に影響することを明らかにしたものであり、社会性昆虫のみならず、広く生物学におけるパラダイムシフトをもたらす重要な発見である。