Elucidation of epigenetic regulation of erythropoiesis and translation to therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20382
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05374 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00250738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張替 秀郎  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50302146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 老化 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 造血管細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
赤血球は生体を構成する細胞の実に約70%をしめる。その異常で生じる貧血は世界で最も罹患者の多い疾患の一つであり、酸素の供給が低下し、臓器障害などをきたす。貧血の治療には鉄剤やエリスロポエチンが使われるが、鉄には毒性があること、エリスロポエチンは腎臓に原因があるものなど一部の貧血にしか有効でないことなど、貧血治療法にはさらなる改善が求められている。本研究では、赤血球分化の際に細胞で生じる遺伝子発現変化の仕組み、特にエピジェネティックな制御機構に着目し、この機構を人為的に操作することで赤血球産生を増大させることが可能であることを示す。さらに、得られた知見に基づいて斬新な貧血治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to understand the roles of MAT2, which synthesizes S-adenosylmethionine (SAM), in red blood cell (RBC) development including the effect of SAM in their epigenome. We found that the expression of MAT2A, the catalytic subunit of MAT2, is gradually decreased along RBD differentiation with concomitant decrease in SAM. The reduction of SAM led to global alterations in the epigenome of precursor cells (erythroid cells) including DNA methylation and histone methylation. As MAT2A expression is maintained by a feedback regulation involving SAM in other types of cells like Hela cells, our results suggest that erythroid cells lack the feedback regulation, enabling them to use the reduction of SAM as a signal to drive RBC differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤血球は酸素運搬を担う細胞であり、体を構成する約30兆個の細胞の実に8割を占める。その寿命は約4ヶ月であり、日々大量の赤血球が骨髄で作り出される。この赤血球造血過程は鉄不足、遺伝的異常、感染症、加齢などによりしばしば障害され、貧血を引き起こす。貧血は世界で罹患者数が最も多い疾患の一つであるが、その根本的治療法の選択肢は十分とは言えない。本研究によりMAT2が貧血治療薬の標的となることが示唆された。