| Project/Area Number |
20K20383
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05375 (2018-2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2018-2019) |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 免疫記憶 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 記憶T細胞 / 喘息 / ACC1 / ACCI |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生体内で長期間生存する記憶T細胞は免疫記憶の司令塔としての役割を担っているが、その重要性にも拘わらずどのような特徴を示す細胞が、いかなるメカニズムで記憶T細胞として生体内で長期間生存するのかは未だ明らかになっていない。本申請では、脂肪酸代謝に焦点をあて、記憶T細胞の形成を担う分子メカニズムを解明する。具体的には以下の実験を行う。 1)脂肪酸代謝制御による記憶T細胞形成メカニズムの解明、 2)記憶T細胞への運命決定を制御する遺伝子およびマーカーの同定、 3)ヒト記憶T前駆細胞の同定、 4)記憶T細胞形成調節による病態(喘息・がん等)の制御。 本研究は、「免疫記憶を代謝で制御する」という挑戦的な研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pathogenic memory Th2 (Tpath2) cells, which are involved in chronic inflammation such as asthma, fatty acid metabolism pathway play an important role. We focused on two molecules that control fatty acid metabolism in Tpath2 cells: Stearoyl-CoA desaturase 2 (Scd2) and acetyl-CoA carboxylase 1 (ACC1). In the present study, we found that Scd2 and ACC1 expressed in Tpath2 cells regulate immune responses via controlling fatty acid metabolites. These findings have been reported in two separated papers. In addition, we published several other papers and had active discussions on the pathogenic T cells at domestic and international congresses. Although it is still debatable whether fatty acid metabolism could be potential therapeutic target, our findings will be helpful for better understanding of the fatty acid metabolism in the pathogenic T cells and chronic inflammation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、総説等で単純化されすぎたモデルが提唱されているT細胞での代謝経路に焦点を当て、「細胞内代謝経路を操作することで免疫細胞の機能を制御できないか?」という仮説の検証を試みた。その結果、従来の単純化モデルでは注目されなかった脂肪酸代謝と記憶T細胞の関連を示唆する、T細胞の代謝モデルを書き換える免疫学上重要な知見が得られた。また、脂肪酸代謝を人工的に操作することで、慢性炎症に関与する病原性記憶T細胞を抑制可能というデータも得られ、「免疫記憶を代謝で制御する」という開始当初の目標に向けて一歩前進し、喘息などの慢性難治性炎症疾患の治療法開発等、将来的に大きな社会的意義をもたらすと考えられる。