Development of T cell reprogramming method by metabolic and epigenomic modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20384
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05376 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Akihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90182815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫学 / 免疫記憶 / 腫瘍免疫 / サイトカイン / 代謝 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 免疫 / アレルギー・喘息 / シグナル伝達 / T細胞 / 記憶T細 / T細胞疲弊 / メモリーT細胞 / Notchシグナル / 核内受容体 / 酸化的りん酸化 / 制御性T細胞 / PD1 / DNAメチル化 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が標準治療に用いられるようになって、がんの免疫療法は新時代を迎えている。しかし腫瘍に集まっているT細胞はすでに疲弊した状態にあり、増殖させることが難しい。疲弊したT細胞を若返らせて再度活性化できれば強い抗腫瘍効果が得られるだろう。われわれは部分的な『若返り』を可能にする方法を探索し、一旦活性化したマウスおよびヒトT細胞をNotchリガンドを発現しているOP9細胞と共培養することで、若い記憶細胞の性質を示す細胞集団が現れることを見出した。本方法によって作成された細胞の性質を明らかにし、腫瘍免疫に応用する方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cell exhaustion not only reduces the effectiveness of tumor immunity, but also causes resistance to checkpoint inhibitor therapy. However, the molecular mechanisms of T cell exhaustion have only just begun to be elucidated. In this study, we found that the NR4a family of nuclear receptors plays a central role in the exhaustion of CD8+ T cells. Furthermore, we found that deletion of NR4a resulted in a strong anti-tumor effect. On the other hand, as a method to reprogram exhausted T cells into young memory, we showed that activated T cells such as CAR-T can be converted into stem cell memory T (Tscm)-like cells (iTscm) by co-culturing with Notch ligand-expressing OP9 cells. This mechanism is now being elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんにおける免疫チェックポイント阻害療法はノーベル賞を受賞したこともあって大きな注目を集めている。しかし療法抵抗性の患者も多く、より強力な免疫療法の開発が望まれている。腫瘍免疫の効果を減弱させる大きな要因のひとつはがんを攻撃するT細胞疲弊化である。我々のグループは疲弊化を起こす原因遺伝子としてNR4aを発見し、さらに疲弊化したT細胞をより若いメモリー幹細胞にリプログラム方法を開発した。このメカニズムを解明できればがんの免疫療法の可能性を大きく広げることになる。