MRI-Guided Injection Curing Treatment of Micro Lung Cancer with Ethanol-Releasing Thermogenic Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20385
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05377 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimada Junichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエタノール放出ポリマー / 固形癌治療剤 / 局所硬化療法 / 超高磁場MRI / 非磁性針 / 高マンガンステンレス鋼 / 遷移性金属触媒 / 2液混合ノズル / エタノール / 発熱ポリマー / MRI装置 / 非磁性材料 / 肺癌 / 硬化樹脂 / 重合
Outline of Research at the Start
体温レベルの肺胞レベルでエタノール放出と発熱を生じる2液混合の硬化樹脂の固形癌治療剤を開発する2液の混合を最適化し再現性よく混合できる樹脂混合ノズルを開発する。生体に超高磁場MRI環境下で使用できる注入用の生検針を開発する。Feを含むヘモグロビン含有の血液が循環している恒常体温環境での動物実験で、開発樹脂系の注入の可能性と注入後の周辺組織の反応の病理像の確認のため、動物実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Japanese patent was obtained for a methodology to control early stage microcancer by inducing cellular damage to the microcancer with ethanol and heat emitted during polymerization of an "ethanol-releasing exothermic polymer", which is then solidified with a resin to physically isolate and control the microcancer locally. For two solid cancer treatment solutions that release ethanol during polymerization, a mixing nozzle was developed from a mold based on a supercomputer simulation. We were able to develop a combination of resins with a high reaction temperature of 70°C and a high curing speed. The hardened resin was injected directly under the pleura of a pig lung using the mixing nozzle, and a hardened nest with a diameter of about 1 cm was successfully formed. We were able to manufacture an injection device from a mold that enables stable injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期の微小癌を「エタノール放出発熱ポリマー」の重合時に出るエタノールと熱で微小がんに細胞障害を惹起し、樹脂でカチカチに固めて局所に物理的に孤立せしめ制御する方法論については日本国特許6447858を取得し、米国、中国の特許権取得に向け係争中であり、成立すれば、小さながんを体内で固めて殺して放置するという治療方法の考え方に道を拓く点学で挑戦的学術的意義がある。「外来のMRI手術室で、小さく見つかった腫瘍を的確に固めて動けなくして、局所治療して、日帰りする。」目標への基礎は揃っており、高齢者など保存的な治療が注目されるときに、本研究の基礎に社会的意義がある。