Research for the next generation neural electrodes -Super multi-channel recording and biocompatibility-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20387
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05380 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takafumi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 室長 (50302659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 弘  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (80304038)
渡邉 慶  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (00772740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経電極 / BMI / 生体適合性
Outline of Research at the Start
生体の神経系と直接の情報入出力を行うブレインマシンインタフェース(BMI)技術が近年注目を集めているが、BMIを真に実現するためには、神経系と外部機器との間で、超多点で(つまり非常に多数の電極電極によって)、長期間にわたって、安定かつ生体に対して安全に、情報入出力可能なデバイス(神経電極)が必要不可欠である。このために本研究では、生体と超多点神経電極との間の界面、つまり神経組織と神経電極が接触する部分に注目し、その両者の相互作用を時間的かつ空間的に制御可能な神経電極の実現を目的として、パリレンCを基板材料とした柔軟な神経電極をベースとして研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the realization of Brain-Machine Interface (BMI), long-term stable multichannel recording is required, but conventional rigid neural electrodes do not ensure it. They have higher stiffness than the brain, which leads to continuous stress on the interface due to slight movements of the brain caused by breathing, etc. Furthermore, the electrode performance deteriorates due to chronic immune reactions, making long-term stable measurement difficult. In this study we focused on flexible thread-type and surface-type neural electrodes. Since the thread-type neural electrode cannot be inserted by itself, a method of temporary insertion using a rigid guide such as a tungsten needle was used. we investigated the measurement capability of flexible thread-type neural electrodes. We also developed surface-type flexible electrodes and succeeded in direct observation of the electrodes implanted on the surface of the brain through a glass window.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系と直接の情報入出力を行うBMI技術が近年注目を集めているが、その実現のためには、神経系と外部機器との間で、超多点で長期間・安定・安全に情報入出力可能なデバイスが必要不可欠である。本研究では「生体と超多点神経電極との間の界面及び相互作用」を「時空間的」に制御・評価することを目指した。主にマクロ的な形状面での取り組みとして、柔軟な糸型の刺入型電極について試作と評価を行い、スパイク信号等の計測性能を示した。また脳表への表面型多点柔軟電極の埋込後の時間的変化を直接観察可能な実験系を構築して有効性を実証した。これらの成果は学術的意義だけでなく、BMIへの応用など社会的意義も大きいものである。