Distinct regulatory mechanisms of mitochondrial stress induced SASP in pancreatic exocrine regeneration and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20390
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05384 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiya Kawaguchi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (60359792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSASP / 膵癌 / マウスモデル / 膵臓 / 再生と癌 / 再生 / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
組織立体構築の細胞コミュニティーでは、構成細胞の挙動を統括する一定のルールが存在する。 “再生と癌それぞれの細胞コミュニティー内での細胞挙動を統括するルールの違い”を理解し、新たな癌治療標的の端緒を得ることを目指す。具体的には、マウス膵外分泌組織に対してミトコンドリアストレスを惹起しするモデルを用い、その際に発がんシグナルの有無によって生じるストレス応答反応の共通点と相違点を明らかにする。発がんシグナルなしの場合の反応(組織再生現象)が癌の病態の中でどのような意義を有するかに着目することで、新たな癌治療標的の端緒を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cell community of three-dimensional organs, there exist rules that govern cell behavior. In this study, we aimed to get a clue to establish new therapeutic methods for pancreatic cancer by revealing the distinct rules in the cell community of pancreatic regeneration and cancer in mice. Senescence associated secretory phenotype (SASP) is an intercellular response mediated by the secreted proteins from the stress-induced senescent cells. We found that SASP is transiently activated and stimulated the proliferation of surrounding cells in the regeneration process after pancreatic acinar cellular stress, and stressed cells are gradually removed from the tissue. On the other hand, stressed cells were sustained and prolonged SASP accelerated tumor progression in murine oncogenic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス膵外分泌細胞に対する2種類のミトコンドリアストレスにより、再生モデルと癌モデルに共通した分子によるSASPが惹起された。SASP分子に対する中和抗体やSASP下流シグナルの阻害化合物の投与により、癌腫進行が著明に阻害された。再生と癌でのSASP持続期間の違いは、PDL1発現による免疫回避機構活性化期間の違いが関与する可能性がある。以上の成果は、慢性炎症による癌進行メカニズムの責任分子解明に貢献しており、新たな治療ターゲットとなり得ると考えられる。