Elucidation of novel rejection mechanism after HLA-matched transplantation using allogeneic iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20391
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05385 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohdan Hideki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10363061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 真裕  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30397947)
田原 裕之  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30423354)
井手 健太郎  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (50511565)
田中 友加  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (90432666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 他家細胞移植 / HLA一致 / SIRPα / 拒絶反応 / 免疫制御 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / HLA適合移植 / 拒絶 / シグナル制御 / 免疫寛容 / ヒトiPS細胞 / アロ免疫機構 / 遺伝子多型 / 間接認識機構 / シグナル制御蛋 / 間接認識経路
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、特定の成熟期(stage 4)のNK細胞にTNF-related apoptosis inducing ligand (TRAIL)-death receptor (DR)系を介した強い抗腫瘍活性を誘導できることを見出した。最近、ヒトiPS細胞からstage 4 NK細胞 (iPS-NK細胞) を誘導することに成功し、様々な癌種に対する抗腫瘍効果をin vitroで確認した。今後、癌免疫療法の臨床応用に向けて、HLA3座一致の他家由来iPS-NK細胞がHLA非依存性に拒絶を被る機序を解明し、その克服法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Signal regulatory protein α (SIRPα) -CD47 system is known as a self-tolerant mechanism for macrophages and dendritic cells. In this study, we elucidated that SIRPα gene polymorphisms act as an HLA-independent allorecognition mechanism, and that allogeneic cells derived from HLA3-locus iPS cells are targets of innate immune response.
The activation pathway of T cells that operates after allogeneic cell transplantation is classified into direct recognition and indirect recognition pathways. Rejection that can be avoided by HLA-matched allogeneic transplantation is limited to those via the direct recognition pathway. In this study, we elucidated the mechanism by which hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells specifically tolerate the T cell response to minor tissue-compatible antigens that elicit an immune response through the indirect recognition pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HLA3座一致iPS細胞由来の他家細胞移植においても、SIRPα遺伝子多型によりHLA非依存性のアロ認識機構が作動して拒絶反応が惹起され、抗SIRPα抗体によりその応答が回避し得る可能性が示された。この成果は、新規拒絶機構の解明と克服法の開発に繋がる。マイナー組織適合抗原に対するT細胞応答による拒絶反応を、肝類洞内皮細胞への抗原パルスによって回避できれば、免疫抑制薬を使用することなく移植されえたHLA3座一致iPS細胞由来の他家細胞永久生着させることが期待できる。
以上の成果は、HLA一致iPS細胞由来の他家細胞移植における新たな免疫制御法として、再生医療への応用に期待できる。