| Project/Area Number |
20K20392
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05386 (2018-2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2018-2019) |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | 湘南医療大学 (2021-2022) Hoshi University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Shioda Seiji 湘南医療大学, 薬学部医療薬学科, 教授 (80102375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹ノ谷 文子 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30234412)
中町 智哉 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (30433840)
坪田 一男 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 名誉教授 (40163878)
岩田 想 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60452330)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | PACAP / ドライアイ / 角膜上皮 / 角膜内皮 / 細胞再生 / 細胞新生 / 再生 / 新生 / PAC1 / 細胞の再生・新生 / 結晶化 / スーパーアゴニスト / 涙液分泌 / 角膜上皮再生・新生 / PAC1R / 涙腺 / 点眼薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、神経ペプチドPACAP投与後の涙腺,唾液腺および汗腺などの外分泌腺刺激による涙液および唾液さらに汗分泌機構をアクアポリン(AQP5)ファミリー発現動態から解明しその分子機構を動物実験と培養実験によりしらべる。とくに涙腺におけるPACAPの涙液分泌作用機序については2016年に我々が明らかにしており、このAQP5を介して外分泌液の分泌を刺激する機構が唾液腺や汗腺などでも同様に起きるのか、それらを解明できればドライ症候群の新規の創薬の標的となることが考えられる。PACAPがその受容体を介して外分泌液の分泌を促進する可能性を立証できれば、種々のドライ症候群の予防・治療薬の開発につながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The applicant found that PACAP KO mice have reduced tear fluid secretion, which is more pronounced in older female mice. The applicant also found that PACAP KO mice have a dry eye-like symptom, with corneal epithelial cell proliferation, angiogenesis, and corneal damage, and that administration of PACAP to animals with dry eyes has a therapeutic effect. We have also shown that PACAP has a therapeutic effect when administered to animals with dry eyes. Furthermore, we investigated the function of PACAP in the regeneration and renewal of corneal epithelial and endothelial cells and its anti-inflammatory action, and found that the addition of PACAP caused the regeneration and renewal of corneal epithelial cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PACAPの点眼は2時間の持続的涙液分泌促進作用があり、ドライアイの予防改善以外に従来の点眼薬にない画期的な新規の点眼薬の創薬開発ができると考えている。角膜上皮細胞の再生・新生については欧州および日本国内で特許申請をすでに済ませている。PACAPによる点眼薬が完成すれば、ドライアイの予防・改善のみならず角膜上皮の再生や新生などに対する創薬も可能であり、画期的な点眼薬が完成すると考えている。現在、我が国だけでもドライアイ患者は2000万人を超えており、世界的に見れば数億人の人がこの症状に悩み困っている。点眼薬の創薬ができれば、国民の健康維持の増進に繋がことは間違いなく社会的意義は極めて高い。