Development of high-precision periodontal health examination using saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20393
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05387 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Amano Atsuo  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保庭 雅恵  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00303983)
坂中 哲人  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (90815557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周健康診査 / 唾液検査 / ポリアミン / バイオフィルム / 歯周健康検査
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科臨床における臨床検査の充実は喫緊の課題であり、唾液検査の実用化は歯学の悲願とも言えるものである。しかし、信頼性のある唾液臨床検査は今日まで実用化に至っていない。本研究では、全唾液から安定的に各種ポリアミン類を一斉に検出・定量する新技術を用い、唾液中ポリアミンプロファイルと歯周状態との関連を解析する。その結果、歯周組織の健康と病気との境界を明確にし、その健康度と不健康度を定量化する客観的手法の開発を目的とする。 さらに、糖尿病患者と非糖尿病者の、血液、尿および唾液・歯垢サンプル中に含まれる生体内化合物・代謝物を、世界最高水準のメタボロミクス技術を用いて横断的・縦断的に解析・比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proceeded to (1) identify a group of salivary metabolites that serve as biomarkers of periodontal disease severity and (2) identify a group of salivary metabolites that reflect disease trends in cardiometabolic diseases. As Firstly, cadaverine, a type of polyamine, showed a significant positive correlation with PISA, suggesting that this compound possesses properties as a robust marker of periodontal disease severity. Secondly, HbA1c and several monosaccharide analogs co-vary in both blood and saliva, and several amino acids co-vary in dyslipidemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液は最も採取しやすい生体試料のひとつであり、唾液を利用して手軽に口腔や全身の健康状態の評価が可能となれば、「患者自身も自分の健康度と疾患状態を知る主治医となる」ことを主軸とした次世代の健康増進医療の普及、さらには健康長寿社会の達成に向けた動きを加速させると考えられる。