Investigation of gait parameters obtained by wearable device and modifying factors affecting cognitive function in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20395
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05389 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tamakoshi Akiko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90236737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角家 健  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30374276)
鵜川 重和  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (40706751)
森 太郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70312387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行パラメータ / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
自立した生活を営むためには、自身の力で思うところに動けること、すなわち歩けることが基本となる。北海道内6町在住の介護認定を受けていない70‐79歳を対象に、非侵襲、簡便かつ同時に複数のパラメータを測定できるウエアラブル端末を用いて歩行パラメータの把握を行い、その後の認知機能低下との関連を検討する。さらに、その関連を修飾する身体機能、冬季及び夏季の身体活動を含む生活習慣、屋内環境、近隣環境を探索し、認知機能低下に資する介入可能要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To lead an independent life, it is fundamental to be able to move where one wants by oneself, that is, to be able to walk. In this study, we investigated the relationship between gait parameters and cognitive function measured by MoCA-J for 70-79 year olds living in 6 towns in Hokkaido, Japan, who were not certified as caregivers. A non-invasive, easy-to-measure wearable device was used to ascertain gait parameters, and the relationship with cognitive function measured by the MoCA-J was investigated. From a survey conducted in 2018 with 236 participants, we statistically analysed the 20 gait parameters obtained and extracted four gait factors (general cycle, initial contact, propulsion, and mid-swing). In both the cross-sectional study (cognitive function in 2018) and the follow-up study (cognitive function in 2021, 165 participants), better general cycle was found to be associated with higher cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進む日本では、2015年現在26.7%である高齢化率が2060年には39.9%に達し、これに伴い、認知症患者は数、率とも増加すると推計されている。本研究により、今後さらに高齢者の数、率ともに増える日本において、高齢者が自らの能力を減少させることなく生き生きと暮らせる社会を実現するために重要な認知機能と日々の基本的な活動である歩行との関連が明らかとなった。