Investigation of trans and cis-trans fatty acid concentrations in humans and foods, production mechanism, and health effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20396
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05391 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Souichi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10213729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杠 智博  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10783011)
中尾 晃幸  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20288971)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトランス型脂肪酸 / シス・トランス混合型脂肪酸 / 高精度定量 / GC/MS / トランス脂肪酸 / シス-トランス型脂肪酸 / シス・トランス脂肪酸 / 健康影響 / 1日摂取量 / 非意図的生成 / シス-トランス脂肪酸 / 生成機構 / 蓄積性
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的の概要としては、応募者が新規合成したオレイン酸 (n-9系)、リノール酸 (n-6系) 及びα-リノレン酸 (n-3系) の全トランス及びシス-トランス混合型脂肪酸(以下、「トランス等脂肪酸」と略称)を測定対象とした、機器分析学的手法による人体や食品・食事等の「真」の蓄積レベルの解明を行うほか、その生成機構、加えて人体高蓄積性が観察された上記脂肪酸を検討対象とした、マウス等を用いた動物実験学的手法による脂肪酸異性体毎の毒性影響の究明を試みる。そして、上記脂肪酸のヒトに対する「真」の健康影響評価に資する基礎的知見の集積やその社会への提供を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of this research result is as follows: 1) Linoleic acid (n-6) -based and α-linolenic acid (n-3) -based trans-type and cis-trans-type mixed fatty acids synthesized by the principal investigators are standard products. As a result, we have achieved the establishment of a high-precision GC / MS fatty acid analysis method by introducing a new HPLC purification method by the recycle valve method using a linked silver ion column, and by making full use of the analysis method, 2) various By quantifying trans-type and cis-trans-type mixed fatty acids in human body samples (serum, breast milk) with high accuracy.
Finally, we were able to provide the relevant knowledge for "true" human health evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義等や社会的意義は、我が国並びに諸外国の既存データ値の根拠に大きな一石を投ずる結果となりうること、またトランス体を含めたシス-トランス型必須脂肪酸が有する健康影響評価に資する有益な知見を提供することが可能となる。加えて、近年、増加傾向にある幼少期の肥満や生活習慣病の予防策、並びに未解明な種々の疾病の誘発因子の解明のための基礎的知見を提供することが可能であり、その社会的波及効果は極めて大きい。