Tactile texture feature extraction based on visual texture analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20399
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05394 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROMI  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10268154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 ジェーン  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70251882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords質感認知 / 質感再現 / 視触覚的質感 / 触覚的質感 / 高解像度画像解析 / 摩擦特徴抽出 / VR触察体験 / 質感表現 / 視覚的質感 / 視覚的触覚
Outline of Research at the Start
CVやCG,心理物理学,脳科学の分野において,視覚的かつ触覚的な質感認知の研究が国際的に注目されている. 本研究は, 視覚的質感情報の解析から触覚的質感情報を推定することを目的とし, 表面微小構造における光沢等の変化を観測した超高解像度画像解析に基づき,視覚的質感特徴である光沢から触覚的質感特徴である触察時における摩擦を推定することを研究する.本研究課題が達成されれば,質感表現や質感再現技術を進展させ,触覚通信に応用されれば,遠隔医療や娯楽,通信販売など様々な分野で応用が大きく進展する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We 1)constructed an omnidirectional ultra-high resolution multi-viewpoint multiple-exposure image measurement system with a pixel of 3.45 μm, 2) proposed a method of classifying the materials from BTF of the target material, and a method of estimating the friction force of metal and rigid body material harder than human fingertips, 3) developed a device to measure the aspect of contact traced with a fingertip and proposed a method to estimate the friction force of deformable material from the acquired true contact area, 4) proposed a method for estimating the bending rigidity based on the correlation between the bending of the yarn of the fabric and the bending rigidity and showed the possibility of estimating the friction force from the visual texture information.
We 5) constructed a human fingertip simulator (deformation model) and a tactile simulation that presents the stick-slip phenomenon during tactile sensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触感の提示は視覚的質感認知を向上させることが報告されているが,織物のように複雑な表面微小構造と複雑な光学特性と変形特性をもつ物体の,視覚的質感情報のみから数マイクロメートルスケールの触覚的質感情報を抽出する研究は未だ報告されておらず,極めて挑戦的な研究である.
本研究課題が達成されれば,質感表現や質感再現技術を進展させ,有形無形文化財などのデジタル視触覚展示や体験学習を実現する.また,触覚通信に応用されれば,3)触知感と質感を提供する触覚通信が実現され情報通信技術の概念が一変し,遠隔医療や娯楽,通信販売など様々な分野で応用が大きく進展する.