Understanding of brain-state of creative insight: switching of large-scale brain network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20400
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05395 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takeshi  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10614323)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords創造性 / ひらめき / 機械学習 / 脳活動計測 / 信号処理 / fMRI / 脳機能イメージング / 状態遷移 / 脳機能 / 高次機能 / データ駆動 / 脳内ネットワーク / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のAI技術の発達により、創造的な問題解決を必要とされる場面が増え、個人の創造性の向上が重要になると考えられる。そこで、脳内のマクロなネットワークの切り替えに着目し、多角的な高時間・高空間分解能の脳活動計測とAI技術を組み合わせ、ひらめきのメカニズムの解明することを目指す。高次で稀有な認知機能を、機械学習による脳活動パターンの識別により、ネットワークの切り替えを検出し、ひらめき脳状態の定量化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate brain networks associated with creative insight by using machine learning techniques with multi-modal brain measurement. We conducted fMRI experiment during spatial insight problem solving, then we applied Hidden Markov Model to extract dynamic brain states. As a result, we succeeded to extract ten brain states from fourteen networks. In addition, we found a probability of one specific state was correlated with accuracy rate. Next, we conducted verbal insight problem experiment, then we found a state which was commonly found in the spatial insight problem solving even though different modality of problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、個人の創造性を決定づける動的な脳内ネットワークの定量化を行うことで、テーラーメイドなトレーニング法の提案や人材育成の適正化に役立つと考えられる。このような科学的エビデンスに基づいた創造性の認知機能の解明は、教育分野を通した社会実装としての成果展開が考えられる。
教育分野では、創造性を高めるトレーニング法を導入したカリキュラム・教材の作成や、スマホのアプリなどゲームを通したアクティブ・ラーニング、遊びの要素を取り入れながら楽しみつつ学習するプレイフル・ラーニングでの応用が予想される。