Novel Bio-Based Polymers by Chemical Conversion of Carbohydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20402
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05397 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Kotaro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70377810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子環境材料 / 植物由来バイオマス / 糖ケミカルコンバージョン / 二酸化炭素固定化 / バイオベースポリマー / 化学変換反応 / ビニルモノマー / 精密重合 / 機能性高分子環境材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、天然の糖類の発酵や分解で豊富に得られるバイオマス資源に着目し、化学変換反応(ケミカルコンバージョン)により高分子原料であるビニル単量体構造(ビニルモノマー)へと誘導することで革新的機能性高分子材料群を創出することを目的とした。従来の石油化学品では入手困難な骨格をもつ天然由来物質に対して、有機合成や高分子合成反応で培ってきた技術を適応した。とくに、農業廃棄物など非可食のものから生産可能なグリセロールやフルフラールなどから実用性の高い機能性高分子環境材料を創生できることを明らかにしつつある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on chemical compounds derived from saccharides or related carbohydrates, which is one of the most abundant and cheapest biomass, we designed their chemical conversion reactions into vinyl monomers for novel high-performance bio-based polymers. Glycerol was converted to the corresponding vinyl carbonate and vinyl ether derivatives through a dehydration reaction, of which cationic or radical polymerization was carried out. In addition, tetrahydrofurfuryl alcohol produced by the hydrogenation reaction of furfural was employed to be converted into a monomer having a vinyl ether skeleton by a dehydration reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で得られる未開拓の「バイオマス由来の材料」は、すでに産業としても成熟期にある高分子材料開発において、カーボンニュートラル(リデュース)の観点から、環境適応型の材料として社会的ニーズを十分に満たすものとして注目される。とくに、石油依存度の高い日本において、非石油資源由来の材料開発は、資源の豊富な諸国に対し国際競争力を得るため、ますますその重要度は高いと考えられる。