System Design Philosophy through the Dialogue between Human-Centered Design and Anthropology: A Challenging Attempt to Diversify HCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20405
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05469 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masaya Ando  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70513729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 泰信  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40369864)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人間中心設計(HCD) / 文化人類学 / 人工知能 / システム設計 / 設計思想 / 人間中心設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人や社会を要件として捉え、システム設計を専門とする人間中心設計(以下、HCD)と、集合的な社会・文化に焦点を当てて人間社会を理解することを専門とする文化人類学(以下、人類学)の知見を融合させつつ、人工知能(AI)を適用したシステムの設計において人と社会の調和を考慮したシステム設計思想および設計方法のあり方を検討するものである。本研究では、HCDと人類学の融合する「多元的HCD」という一見矛盾する設計思想を仮説としつつ、2つの学問領域の対話と連携により、実際にAIが導入されている現場(医療支援システムや転職支援サービスなど)のフィールドワークをすることを通し、双方の差異・共通点から課題を整理する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When designing traditional systems, it was fundamental to investigate the user's requirements and usage situations and design something that meets those requirements. Human-Centered Design (HCD) is the academic discipline of that methodology. However, with the advent of Artificial Intelligence (AI), many of the things users want to do are increasingly being replaced by AI. In this study, we conducted field investigations where AI was introduced and engaged in dialogues with cultural anthropology to propose the importance of designing the process itself, through which users become aware of their original roles and their significance, which they had lost. Furthermore, we found the importance of having the "wishes of the creators (designers)" for this design. We also developed an educational program that applies these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、HCDと人類学という共に人や社会を対象とする学問領域が、考え方や視点を対話を通して刺激し合う研究会、シンポジウムの場を持てたことが、成果の一つである。また、対話にとどまらず協働によってAIシステムを導入した現場で起こっている実態を分析し、主にBtoBの現場にAIを導入する際に、より人間中心的なシステムを実現するために必要な、新たな設計の視点を導出できた点は、実質的な成果である。加えて、そこで得られた知見を設計者自身が獲得し、実際のシステム提案に繋げるための考え方と教育プログラムを開発。実際に試行回を含め40名近い社会人エンジニア・デザイナーが受講し、高い満足度を得て、継続予定である。