Realization of Legal Compliance Mechanism for AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20406
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05470 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Satoh Ken  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (00271635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGUYEN MinhLe  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (30509401)
対馬 かなえ  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 特任助教 (80754663)
西村 友海  大阪大学, 社会技術共創研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (80884767)
Tran Duc・Vu  統計数理研究所, リスク解析戦略研究センター, 特任助教 (90910240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法規範遵守 / 法とAI / 人工知能 / 矛盾検出 / 矛盾解消 / 法律とAI / 法律順守機構 / 論理プログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能が社会に進出することにより、人工知能の引き起こす法律問題が生じるおそれがあるため、人工知能に法律を遵守させる機能を実装することが、重要になると考えられる。このため、法律の各条文を自然言語処理を用いて要件を自動的に分節化し、我々が開発してきた法律知識記述言語PROLEGで実装し、人工知能の仕様自体もPROLEG化して、今まで研究してきた矛盾検出および修正機構を拡張することで、人工知能の仕様の法律との抵触を自動的に検出、修正し、人工知能自体が自律的に法律を遵守するように自らの行為を変化させる機構を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As artificial intelligence is introduced into society, there are situations where artificial intelligence is in conflict with the law, such as traffic accidents caused by self-driving cars. To solve this problem, in this research, we developed a method to make artificial intelligence to be compliant with the law. More specifically, we proposed a method to automatically detect the conflict of the artificial intelligence specification with the law by firstly making the law and the specification of the artificial intelligence into a logic program and them using abductive logic programming. We also proposed a support method for manually translation from law in natural language into a logic program and a method by NLP of automatic translation from law in natural language into a logic program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能が社会に進出することにより、人工知能が実世界と密接に関わる状況が出現してきた。それに従い、人工知能の引き起こす法律問題が生じるため、第一義的に、人工知能に法律を遵守させる機能を実装することが、重要になると考えられる。 しかし、技術の急速な進歩に対応して、新しい法律が次々に作られると考えられるため、新しい法律を迅速に人工知能に実装する必要がある。本研究はそのような法的規範遵守チェック機構の第一歩として行った研究であるため、この研究の社会的意義は大きい。