Challenges for age-related hearing loss by using multi-omics, iPSC-based technology and non-human primate models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20409
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05473 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2021-2022, 2024)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Masato  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70398626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 郁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 名誉教授 (00169179)
新井 康通  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20255467)
細谷 誠  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30645445)
野口 勝  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (50626760)
佐々木 貴史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70306843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords加齢性難聴 / GWAS / omics研究 / imflammaging / ヒトiPS細胞 / コモンマーモセット / iPS細胞創薬 / omics解析 / オミックス / マーモセット / iPS創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
難聴は65歳以上の高齢者の1/3、世界で約5億人が罹患し、QOLの低下のみならず認知症や高齢者のうつ病の危険因子ともされ、未曾有の超高齢社会を迎えた本邦での健康寿命延伸には欠かせない課題である。加齢で進行する難聴は、音刺激の感覚受容器である内耳に原因があるとされるが、内耳は側頭骨の奥深くに存在して生検できず、詳細なメカニズムは不明な点が多い。
本研究では、多層オミックス解析と霊長類モデルを駆使して、この治療法不在の疾患に迫り、原因の一端を解明し、最終的には難聴治療・予防法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathophysiology of age-related hearing loss and identify therapeutic targets, we conducted a GWAS cohort study to explore SNPs associated with hearing ability in the elderly. Candidate genes implicated in inner ear-related hearing loss were narrowed down by validating findings through gene expression analysis of primate temporal bones. We aimed to uncover the underlying molecular mechanisms by constructing a human in vitro disease models using iPS cell technology. Through informatics analysis, we identified a potential involvement of inflammaging-related pathways correlated with age-related hearing loss. Based on these findings, we established an iPS cell-derived in vitro disease model and performed drug screening. A patent application (PCT) has been filed for the screening method and hit compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難聴は65歳以上の高齢者の1/3、世界で約5億人が罹患する、世界で最も多いハンディキャップである。内耳は側頭骨の奥深くに存在して生検できず、詳細なメカニズムは不明な点が多い中、本研究は、GWASコホート研究によるオミックス解析から、加齢性難聴におけるinflammagingが関与の可能性を見出し、並行して、加齢性難聴治療/予防剤候補の同定に成功した。治療法不在で社会的意義の高いアンメットニーズである難聴という症候における新規性の高い研究結果として、本研究は学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものと考える。