Research on "Introspective Altruism" as the identity of people in the world, with a view to its implementation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20410
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05476 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hideaki  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20140395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入澤 崇  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (10223356)
末木 文美士  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 名誉教授 (90114511)
佐伯 啓思  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 特任教授 (10131682)
新宮 一成  奈良大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (20144404)
市川 裕  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (20223084)
村井 俊哉  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30335286)
小野塚 知二  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40194609)
伊東 貴之  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20251499)
池内 恵  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40390702)
久松 英二  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90257642)
清水 耕介  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70310703)
嵩 満也  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40280028)
熊谷 誠慈  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 教授 (80614114)
山本 真也  京都大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (40585767)
舟橋 健太  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90510488)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAtthakavagga / 自省 / 利他 / パーリ仏典 / ニッバーナ / ヤージュニャヴァルキヤ / 五位相二様態意識 / 潜在意識 / 八群品 / 常時自己刷新 / 心性 / 利己的個人 / 利己心 / nibbana / 認識論 / papanca / Suttanipata / 涅槃 / 自己否定 / 慈悲 / 安寧 / アイデンティティ / 宗教 / ブッダ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「自省」と「利他」という2原理に拠る「自省利他」思想を究明し、それを世界の人々のアイデンティティとして現代社会に実装する方法を探求する。
古来宗教や哲学がしばしば指摘し、また現代の脳科学も示唆するように、ヒトの最大の特性は「自省」と「利他」の行為が極めて優れているところにある。従って、両原理が十全に働いた時、社会と個人のあり方が最も安寧なものとなると推定し、それら2原理が現代世界において十全に働く条件を理論と実践の両面において、また人文・社会・自然の3科学の視点を重ね合わせて総合的に究明するとともに、その社会実装のための方策を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principal investigator Nakatani has, for the first time in the history of Buddhist studies, identified the Pali canon 'Atthakavagga' as the oldest scripture based on prosodic statistics, verse arrangement methods, and content. Within the 'Atthakavagga,' the theory of Five-Phase Dual-Mode Consciousness, long obscured by misinterpretations in the ancient commentary 'Niddesa,' was rediscovered and deciphered after two millennia. This theory provides a precise analytic framework for consciousness, essential for realizing Nibbana by recognizing and eliminating selfish latent consciousness. It was also revealed that the Buddha developed his philosophy using Yajnavalkya's doctrine and the 'Shatapatha Brahmana' as foundational texts. The concept of Nirvana as perpetual self-renewal offers the potential to redefine global identities from 'self-interested individuals' to 'introspective and altruistic individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代インドの2大哲学者、ブッダとヤージュニャヴァルキヤの説が初めて正確に解読されたことは、仏教学、インド古典学の全分野の研究にとって大きな意味がある。ブッダの哲学が「恒常的自己刷新」をめざすニッバーナを核心とすることは、人類の新しい生き方の可能性を明らかにするものであり、大きな波紋を呼ぶものと考えられる。口承に依ったために年代不詳の典籍が多いインド古典文献学にとっては、韻律統計学が持つ大きな可能性が明らかになったことも重要である。