| Project/Area Number |
20K20411
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
19H05477 (2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2019) |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
Ogiso Toshinobu 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (20337489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河内 昭浩 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10625172)
橋本 雄太 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10802712)
永崎 研宣 一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
鴻野 知暁 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (30751515)
海野 圭介 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (80346155)
後藤 真 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90507138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | コーパス / アノテーション / 形態論情報 / 日本語歴史コーパス / オープンデータ / 言語資源 / 日本語学 / クラウドソーシング / 人文情報 / オープンサイエンス / データ共有 / 人文情報学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国立国語研究所のコーパス検索システム「中納言」に、新たに利用者が新たな情報を任意の場所に付加するアノテーション機能を追加し、付加した情報を他のユーザーと共有することができるシステムを構築することである。本システムを用いることで、「中納言」にログインしたユーザーが、コーパスへのアノテーションという形でこうしたデータを共有・公開し、再利用できる環境を作る。この環境の構築とアノテーションの実践により、コーパスにもとづく研究データの公開とコーパス利用者間での共有を促し、書き言葉テキストを中心としたオープンサイエンスの基盤とすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have developed a general-purpose annotation sharing environment for corpora. As an example of application of this shared environment, we implemented an error correction reporting function for the morphological information of the "Corpus of Historical Japanese" in the public corpus search system "Chunagon". We nicknamed this reporting function "Minnagon" and began operating the collection of correction report by corpus users in FY2022. With this, the crowdsourced corpus correction environment is now ready, and the "Corpus of Historical Japanese" was updated by reflecting the morphological information correction reports collected by February 2023. We have decided to continue to operate the corpus under a joint research project of the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (NINJAL), and to periodically revise the corpus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語研究の分野では研究に欠くことのできないインフラとして機能しつつあるコーパス検索アプリケーション「中納言」に、ユーザーが新たな情報を任意の場所に付加するアノテーション機能を追加し、情報を他のユーザーと共有して活用することができるシステムを構築した。その応用例として形態論情報の誤り修正報告機能(愛称「みんなごん」)を実装し、実際にこれを運用してクラウドソースによる『日本語歴史コーパス』の修正・更新を実現した。構築された共同研究環境は、テキストを中心とするオープンサイエンスを実現する基盤であり、ユーザーによるコーパス修正は今後の学術の方向性を示す先進的な事例として価値を持つものである。