Sharing and Succession of Traumatic Experiences in Objects, Narratives, Art and Religion: Holocaust and Atomic Bombing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20413
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05480 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionProfessional Institute of International Fashion
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masakazu  国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 教授 (00188335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 雅也  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 講師 (00707383)
直野 章子  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10404013)
野村 真理  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20164741)
小田 博志  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30333579)
松嶋 健  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社)東千田, 教授 (40580882)
菅原 祥  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80739409)
楊 小平  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 客員研究員 (30736260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsトラウマ / 物 / 語り / アート / 宗教 / 戦争 / 災害 / 公害 / 収容施設 / もの
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、もの、語り、アート、宗教の分野を中心にどのような形でトラウマ(心的外傷)体験が共有・継承されてきたのか、その阻害要因や問題点は何かを、主としてフィールドワークによって解明することである。具体的には、ホロコーストや原爆投下などを取り上げる。本研究の挑戦性は、博物館、ナラティヴ、アート、宗教などの文化・社会実践とトラウマとの関係に注目することで、人文・社会科学からのトラウマ研究を開拓すること、ヨーロッパと日本をフィールドワークの対象とすること、個人レベルでトラウマの共有や継承に伴う二次受傷に着目し、これまで看過されてきたダークツーリズムの問題点に注目することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the subsequent political instability in Ukraine and Israel, overseas fieldwork became difficult from the second year onwards. As a result, this project urgently expanded the scope of domestic research areas and extended the research period until the 2024 academic year. One of the outcomes achieved through this approach is a comparison of changes over time. On the first column, events that trigger traumatic experiences are positioned, and in the next column, the practices of the state, local governments, and people in response to these events are described. On the third column, the new world created by these practices is presented. What is important here is the type of practices that enable change and the agents that carry them out. By applying these to various events, it became possible to engage in more systematic comparisons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の目的は、4年の期間でもの(遺品など)、語り(ナラティヴ、証言)、アート、宗教の 分野を中心にどの様な形でトラウマ(心的外傷)体験が共有・継承されてきたのか、その阻害要因や問題点は何かを現地での取り組みに焦点を当てて、主としてフィールドワークによる実証的な視点から解明することである。トラウマ体験についての研究は近年、精神医学、心理学、メモリー研究、文学批評など、様々な専門領域で実施されてきた。本研究は、文化人類学、社会学、歴史学を専門とする研究者が中心になってトラウマの継承と共有について議論した点で、類例のない成果を得ることができた。今後はこれを広く社会還元する方途を探りたい。